Title: 二合一平板裝置行銷策略研究 : 以M公司的S產品為例

Other Titles: Study on forward the regional development two in one device marketing strategy research : the case study on device S of Company M

Keywords: 使命陳述;策略形成;創新管理;平板裝置;Two in One;Mission Statement;Strategy formation;innovation management;Tablet device

Abstract: 軟體巨擘- M公司以Windows 作業系統和 Office軟體,奠定了軟體產業的地位,且透過多樣化的經營讓組織不斷擴大;然而,隨著營運政策的改變,M公司也逐漸面臨許多問題,如內部創新不足、市場反應不佳等。2010年,A公司推出iPad,獲得空前的成功,平板裝置的時代也以此揭開序幕。M公司的作業系統Windows 7 並無法相應平板裝置的需求。面對A公司的創新產品,M公司將如何處理提出創新的產品並有效地重新引領市場呢?

本研究藉由M公司在平板市場的創新策略並採用Lin and Pao (2004)提出之策略評估架構,透過個案公司的使命陳述,以7S模型進行內部環境評估、以五力分析模型進行產業環境評估以及PESTEL架構進行總體環境評估,建立本研究分析架構,歸納出企業競爭策略形成之重要相關因素,並歸納結論如下:

二、個案M公司的S產品確實有效引領二合一平板裝置市場並改變硬體環境之生態。

With the success of Windows and Office Software, Company M used to take the lion share in software industry. The organization expanded by the diversification strategies as well. However, as the change of organization policies, there were some problems grown gradually such as the lack of innovation, operational inefficiency etc. In 2010, Company A released iPad and it was a big success which made its stock price rise rapidly. The era of tablet comes to the computer market. Meanwhile, the operation system of Company M -Windows 7 cannot work in tablet since it was designed for desktop and laptop. Try to brainstorm, with such innovative product like iPad, how did it influence Company M? What could Company M have reacted?

The Case Study was constructed by news, publications, and the result of interview. As the evolution of case company and industry, we brought up the managerial questions. Subsequently, we provided the organization theories and marketing theories to make students brainstorm and analyze to achieve the goal of case study. This study summarizes the conclusion as below:

1.The M Company’s Windows 8 is a good OS that really change user experience.

2.The M Company’s S device really a smart device and leading Two in One device market and change the hardware environment.