Title: 員工情感表達對員工薪酬之影響 : 以服務業為例

Other Titles: The effect of emotional expression on employee's compensation : case of Taiwan’s service industry

Keywords: 人格特質;情緒;人際關係;服務環境;教育訓練;薪資報酬;Personality Trait;Emotion;Interpersonal relationship;Service Environment;Employee Training;Compensation

Abstract: 隨著大環境競爭日益激烈,而年輕人的薪資卻沒有明顯增加,本研究從服務業員工的情感表達來探討他們的員工個人薪資報酬,只要員工能有著良好的情感表達能力,即使是身處在這競爭激烈下的大環境他們的薪資報酬也是能有良好提升,且員工本身也更具備競爭力。

本研究以大台北地區的服務業為研究範圍,來探討員工的人格特質、情緒經驗、人際關係、服務環境與教育訓練是否會對員工的薪資報酬產生影響,而這些影響是正面的亦或者是負面的。

經過假說驗證之後,當服務業員工的人格特質是外向型、嚴謹型時,他們的薪資報酬會較優渥,而當人格特質為情緒不穩定型時,則他們的薪資報酬會較差;而員工處於正向情緒經驗的薪資報酬也會比負向情緒報酬來的高;此外,當服務業員工所處的服務環境與人際關係良好時也會有比較高的薪資報酬;而員工對企業所提供的教育訓練持正向的情感也會比對教育訓練持負向情感的員工的所得還要來的優渥。因此,員工的人格特質、情緒經驗、人際關係、服務環境、教育訓練確實會影響員工的薪資報酬。

With an increasingly competitive environment, the salaries of young people has not increased significantly, the study of emotional expression starting from service workers to discuss their individual employees salary, as long as employees have a good ability to express emotion, even living In this competitive environment.Their reward is to have a good salary increase, and the employees themselves more competitive.

In this study, the greater Taipei area services for the study, to explore the employee personality traits, emotional experience, relationships, environment and education and training service whether it will impact on staff salaries paid or not.These effects are not only positive but also negative.

Through hypothesis examining,when service workers personality traits are export-oriented, rigorous type, they would be more generous salaries paid. When the personality is emotionally unstable, they will be paid with a poor salary; and the staff with a positive emotional experience will have a higher salary paid compensation than with a negative mood; in addition, when the service workers and service environment with a good relationships will have relatively high salaries paid; and staff with the generous emotions of the enterprise provided Education and Training will hold positive feelings than negative income support.

Therefore, the staff’s personality traits, emotional experience, relationships, service environment, education and training does affect employees'' salaries paid.