题名: 健身器材產業進入穆斯林市場之研究

关键词: 健身器材產業;穆斯林;五力分析;SWOT分析;Fitness Equipment Industry;Muslim;Five forces analysis;SWOT Analysis

摘要: 穆斯林市場不僅包含以伊斯蘭教(或回教)為國教的國家,也擴及有一定穆斯林人口及市場規模的國家,而印尼為東協最大經濟體,亦為世界最大穆斯林國家,穆斯林商機值得探索。印尼快速的都市化發展,加上大規模的人口數,帶來龐大的內需市場,經濟的快速成長帶動印尼中產階級的消費力。在經濟快速發展下,人們對於休閒生活、娛樂的需求增加,及健康意識的覺醒與高齡化社會來臨,使得健身器材之使用者不再以減肥與鍛鍊肌肉為主要目的,使運動健身型式的休閒方式成為現代人調和身心的一種趨勢。

本研究首先分析全球、台灣及印尼健身器材產業現況,協助企業了解穆斯林市場的文化特質、消費習性、市場規模及未來發展方向,讓企業能選擇正確的競爭策略來進入穆斯林市場。接著以SWOT及五力分析針對台灣健身器材產業進行分析,說明目前台灣健身器材產業面對的困境,最後從紅海及藍海策略提出未來發展趨勢。

研究發現得到以下結論:一、伊斯蘭文化對穆斯林市場影響甚深;二、印尼運動健身型式的休閒方式興起;三、台灣健身器材產業的優勢;四、台灣廠商進入穆斯林市場的策略。並針對研究發現提出以下四個建議:一、穆斯林婦女運動比例升高,針對家用市場宣傳;二、針對家用市場與商用市場不同訴求,提供不同需求;三、透過口碑宣傳台灣廠商優良品質;四、與當地進口代理商合作打開通路。

Muslim markets have expanded to not only Islamic and Mohammedanism countries but also the nations with Muslim population and market. Indonesia is the biggest economy of ASEAN and among Muslim countries in the world; therefore, the opportunity for Muslim business is worth exploring. The rapid urbanization and the growth of population have boosted the demand for domestic markets and the consumption purchasing powers of the middle class. The fitness equipments are now not only used for losing weight and muscle training anymore because people start to using them as a purpose of pursuing more leisure and entertainments. Besides, they are also aware of healthy issues and the aging society. That is the reason why doing exercises by fitness equipments can provide both physical and mental relaxation. Additionally, it also has become a trend of the leisure of a life style.

This study firstly analyzes the present status and future prospects of fitness equipment industry in global, Taiwan and Indonesia so as to provide the enterprisers with an insight to Muslim culture, consumption behavior, market size, the direction of future development, and management strategy of fitness equipments. Besides, it aims to help enterpriser to make right decision when they enter Muslim markets. Then, it analyzes Taiwanese fitness equipment industries from the viewpoint of SWOT and Five Force Framework analysis. It also indicates the current difficulties of Taiwan Fitness equipment industries. Finally, it proposes the future trend of fitness equipment by the Red Ocean and Blue Ocean Strategy.

The findings in this study shows that Muslim markets have greatly influenced by Islam culture. The trend of the leisure of a life style for fitness equipment is become more and more popular in Indonesia. Furthermore, this study also indicates the strength of fitness equipment industries in Taiwan and proposes the possible strategies for Taiwanese enterprises of how to enter Muslim markets.

The four suggestions are proposed by the end of this study. First, it is necessary to propaganda the household market because the sports population of Muslim women is increasing. Second, it is important to meet the different needs of commercial and household markets. Third, the most effective way to promote excellent Taiwanese products is using of word of mouth. Finally, the fastest way to create a sales channel in Muslim markets is to cooperate with the domestic distributers.