Title: 汽車險損失率控管對汽車保險業務擴張之研究 : 以H產物保險公司為例

Other Titles: Study on expansion performance of auto insurance with loss rate management : case study on H property insurance company

Keywords: 汽車險;損失率;產物保險;理賠服務;Motor Insurance;loss rate;Property and Casualty Insurance;property claim services

Abstract: 本研究主要探討在產業環境及總體環境變化下,產物保險公司面對競爭逆向操作,針對公司保費收入最大來源-汽車保險,控制其賠款損失率、維持公司利潤,並且藉由母公司金控通路擴展業務來源,努力提高理賠服務品質、降低申訴率,達成提升市場佔有率之策略適合性,本研究採用Lin and Pao (2004)所提出之理論架構,透過個案公司的使命陳述,以7S模型、五力分析模型及PESTEL等三大構面,探討企業競爭策略形成的重要關鍵因素,以提供產物保險業經營汽車險業務及理賠之參考,歸納結論如下:

一、汽車險經營為產物保險公司經營之基本,個案H公司優勢為車險理賠人員之素質能力及服務態度,進行損失率控制,不但能達成降低損失率,提升營運績效之目的,進而提高客戶滿意度,帶動公司其它險種經營,有助於提高市場佔有率,也確認了H公司損失率控制之策略是適合的。

二、個案H公司恪守其行為準則「正派、誠信、親切、合理、勤儉」不跟隨產險同業間無序競爭,善用優質的理賠服務,藉由最適策略「汽車險損失率控管」的執行,達成「發揚保險保障專業,善盡保險事業的社會責任」之使命。

The study mainly discusses property insurance corporation’s reverse operations with the changes of industrial and general environment. For the biggest source of premium income-auto insurance, control its indemnity loss rate, maintain company’s profit, and expand business sources through parent company’s financial holding access, try to improve the quality of claims service, decrease the complaint rate, improve the suitability of market share strategies. Adopting theoretical framework put forward by Lin and Pao (2004), through the mission statement of case company, this study discusses the important relevant factors of the strategy formation of enterprises competitiveness 7S Model, Five Force Model and PESTEL, the three dimensions, which can provide reference for auto insurance and property claim business of property insurance industry. The conclusions are as follows:

1.Auto insurance business is the base of property insurance company. The advantages of H Company are its staff’s competency and service attitude. Controlling the loss rate not only can decrease the loss rate, but also can improve the operation performance, customers’ satisfaction, driving other insurances’ operation, which is beneficial to market share. The strategy of controlling loss rate of H company is confirmed to be suitable.

2.H company obeys the principles of “decency, honesty, kindness, reasonableness, industry and thrift”. Not following the same business’s disorderly competition, it is good at property claim of high quality.with the implementation of the most suitable strategy of “ auto insurance loss rate management”, it gets the mission of developing the insurance major and fulfilling the social responsibility of insurance business.