Title: 以攝影美學觀點探討品牌概念的視覺詮釋

Other Titles: Visual interpretation of brand concept : perspective of photography aesthetics

Keywords: 攝影美學;品牌概念;視覺詮釋;Photography Aesthetics;brand concept;Visual Interpretation

Abstract: 近幾年的行銷活動中發現,使用攝影影像代替文字或者攝影影像搭配文字的行銷概念漸漸被許多品牌所採用。然而,攝影所呈現的美學,每個人的感受必定不同,因此,透過攝影美學所展現的視覺詮釋是否會引起消費者心中的美學感受,進而理解品牌所傳達的概念形象,即是本論文主要研究的動機。亦即,本研究的主要目的為,(一)探討以攝影美學觀點運用視覺詮釋品牌概念的效果為何?(二)因每個人美學經驗與審美觀的不同,攝影達人與攝影素人對攝影美學詮釋品牌概念的認同度是否相同?(三)探討以攝影美學觀點運用視覺詮釋品牌概念與用文字詮釋品牌概念之差異。

本研究以Timberland的品牌概念為例,舉辦兩場焦點團體訪談質性研究,並以半結構式的訪談大綱做為訪談問題的依據。第一場訪談尋找了三位攝影達人與三位攝影素人,並請每位受訪者各拍出三張照片,並在訪談中票選三張符合以攝影美學觀點運用視覺詮釋品牌概念的照片。第二場訪談尋找了五位消費過Timberland的受訪者,接著先獨立觀看Timberland官網LET’S GET LOST文字詮釋的品牌概念,再把第一場訪談者的照片全部呈現給第二場消費受訪者觀看,並票選一張最符合以攝影美學觀點運用視覺詮釋品牌概念的照片。根據兩場所有受訪者的訪談內容中,做完分析後,歸納出以下幾個結論:

(一) 以攝影美學觀點運用視覺詮釋品牌概念,是有其效果存在。

(二) 具有攝影知識背景的攝影達人與無攝影知識或薄弱攝影知識的攝影素人對於攝影美學詮釋品牌概念的認同度有不同的觀點。

(三) 以攝影美學觀點運用視覺詮釋品牌概念與用文字詮釋品牌概念各有其效果存在。

I discover marketing activities by recent year, brand enterprises operate marketing concepts by photography or photography with words. Nevertheless, everyone’s perception must be different from photography aesthetics. Whether visual interpretation of photography aesthetics engage customers’ aesthetics perceptions, and then understand brand concept images, it is a motive for the thesis.So the main purposes of the research are:

1. To discuss how is the effect on visual interpret brand concept with perspective of photography aesthetics?

2. Because everyone’s aesthetic experience and aesthetic is different, photography professionals and ordinary people interpret brand concept whether acceptance are the same?

3. To discuss difference between visual interpret brand concept with perspective of photography aesthetics and words interpret brand concept.

In this thesis, I adopted qualitative research in semi-structural, focus group interviews with interviewers. Example of Timberland, I created two interviews to analyze interviewers’ communications.I found 3 photography professionals and 3 photography ordinary people in first interview, and required them to snap three photos by themselves, and we’ll choose 3 photos. I found 5 Timberland customers and let them look LET’S GET LOST words interpretation in official website.Then I will show first interviewers’ photos to them, and we’ll choose 1 photos. After analyzing communications, I concluded some points below:

1. There is a certain effect on vision interpret brand concept with perspective of photography aesthetics.

2. Photography professionals who have photographic knowledges, non-photographic knowledges or weak photographic knowledges of photography ordinary people are different perspectives from acceptance.

3. There is a different effect between visual interpret brand concept with perspective of photography aesthetics and words interpret brand concept.