题名: 台灣所得與社會資本對快樂影響之研究

关键词: 社會資本;快樂;遞歸模型;受限應變數;CMP;Social Capital;happiness;recursive model;limited dependent variables

摘要: 本論文探討在台灣個人所得與社會資本兩變數對快樂指標之影響,由於快樂指標為一受限應變數,無法在如「很快樂」、「很不快樂」等快樂程度之間比較出數值間的實質差距,故需利用ordered probit模型對其進行估計。而社會資本則參照Putnam (2001)之定義,利用Putnam在估計社會資本時的14項指標變量,配合「台灣社會變遷基本調查問卷」2012 年之問卷資料,建立起一套適用於台灣的社會資本指標,並延續李哲昊(2014)之研究,該論文結果顯示社會資本會正向的影響個人所得,故本論文亦檢驗社會資本是否會影響個人所得。

本文在估計時擇採用一遞歸模型(recursive model),分別估計社會資本對個人所得、及社會資本與所得兩變數對快樂指標之影響。並利用統計軟體Stata 13中的cmp指令進行估計。

估計結果顯示社會資本對快樂指標有正面顯著影響,但社會資本對個人所得無顯著影響,而個人所得對快樂指標亦無顯著影響。

This thesis explores the effect of income and social capital on happiness in Taiwan. Happiness index is a limited dependent variable, which must be estimated by the ordered probit model. The social capital indicator is built based on the definition of Putnam (2001)’s 14 indexes. Using the data of "Taiwan Social Change basic questionnaire" in 2012, this thesis specifies a recursive model to estimate. The impact of social capital on personal income as well as the effects of social capital and personal income on happiness. The cmp command of Stata 13 is used to proceed the estimation.

The results show that the social capital indicator has a significantly positive effect on happiness, while social capital and personal income have no significant effect on happiness.