Title: 生育率、寵物與休閒

Other Titles: Fertility rate, pets and leisure

Keywords: 生育率;寵物;休閒;時間成本;Fertility rate;Pets;Leisure;Time cost

Abstract: 本論文建構了一個小孩、飼養寵物與休閒為內生的成長模型,且代表性個人除了將時間分配於勞動外,也分配於養育小孩、飼養寵物還有休閒之上。討論小孩個數、寵物個數與休閒時間三者間的長期關係。因為無法透過理論模型直接判斷三者的關係,所以本文透過數值分析來判定,依據數值分析的結果顯示,小孩與寵物,在固定替代彈性小於1,且以養育小孩的時間成本變動來看時,其兩者為反向的變動關係,但當以寵物飼養所花的時間成本來看時,將會變成正向的變動關係。寵物飼養與休閒之間,當固定替代彈性小於1時,呈現正向的變動關係。養育小孩與休閒方面,一直都保持著反向的變動的關係。而以上的研究結果,也都與過往的實證文獻相符。

This paper examines the long-run relationship among number of children, number of pets and leisure. We construct an endogenous growth model with endogenous number of children, number of pets and leisure. Assume that the cost of child-rearing and pet-fostering are time-consuming. We use numerical analysis on this model. Under the variation of the cost of child-rearing, we find that there is negative relationship between children and pets when the constant elasticity of substitution is less than 1. However, under the variation of the cost of pet-fostering, the relationship is reversed. Moreover, the relationships between pets and leisure are positive when the constant elasticity of substitution is less than 1 and the relationships between children and leisure are negative.