题名: 身高、認知能力、體能對就業的影響 : 以美國健康與營養調查為例

关键词: 身高;認知能力;體能;就業;職業選擇;半無母數模型;雙元半無母數模型;Height;Cognition Ability;Physical Capacity;employment;Occupation choice;Semi-nonparametric model;Bivariate semi-nonparametric model with sample selection

摘要: 本文研究身高、認知能力與體能對就業以及職業選擇之影響,運用美國健康與營養調查 (National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey) 1999年至2000年以及2001年至2002年兩波數據,以較富有彈性的半無母數模型 (Semi-nonparametric model) 分男女按年齡層估計就業模型,並使用雙元半無母數樣本選擇模型 (Bivariate semi-nonparametric model with sample selection) 估計職業選擇。就已控制內生的結果而言:青年即主要勞動人口(25至49歲)男女身高對就業為負向顯著,老年(50至75歲或60至75歲)男女身高對就業多不具顯著性,僅男性在更老年(60至75歲)樣本呈現負向顯著;職業選擇模型中,女性無論青年或老年其身高越高者皆越傾向進入白領;男性青年身高對於職業選擇進入白領呈現正向顯著,而老年樣本(50至75歲)則身高不具顯著影響性,而在男性更老年(60至75歲)樣本則轉呈負向顯著。此外認知能力與體能越好對於就業及職業選擇影響,除在60至75歲男性職業選擇模型中體能呈現不顯著外,皆呈現正向顯著。而身高對就業與職業選擇的影響效果,會因是否以工具變數考量內生與否或考量認知能力與體能與否而造成改變,其效果亦會隨性別而有所不同。

This paper analyzes the impact of height, cognition ability and physical capacity on employment and occupation choice. The data come from the 1999-2000 and 2001-2002 National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES). We employ the semi-nonparametric model to estimate the employment model and use the bivariate semi-nonparametric model with sample selection to estimate the model of occupation choice. After controlling for the endogeneity, we find that height has negative effect on employment for both males and females in the young sample (aged 25-49). For the elderly males and females (aged 50-75 or aged 60-75), the effects of height on employment are all insignificant, except the elderly male sample aged 60-75. Tall females in both the young and the elderly samples are more likely to enter white-collar occupation. Tall males in young sample are also more likely to to enter white-collar occupation. It is, however, insignificant for the elderly males aged 50-75 while it is significantly negative for the elderly males aged 60-75. Furthermore, cognition ability and physical capacity have positive effects on employment and occupation choice for both males and females except the elderly males aged 60-75. The effects of height on employment and occupation choice are sensitive to considering endogeneity using the instrumental variable apparoach, controlling for cognition ability, and controlling for physical capacity, and gender differences exit.