題名: 空間分析、民營化與銀行效率之論文集

其他題名: Three essays on spatial analysis, privatization and bank efficiency

關鍵詞: 國際貿易理論;民營化;一般均衡模型;成本異質;中國大陸銀行業;成本效率;利潤效率;空間計量經濟;International Trade Theory;Privatization;General Equilibrium Model;Cost Heterogeneity;China Banking;Cost Efficiency;Profit Efficiency;Spatial Econometrics

摘要: 本博士論文由三篇文章組成,首先探究國際貿易理論的發展與空間經濟之間的關係,接著利用國貿理論中的新新貿易理論來架構共產體制下民營化議題之一般均衡模型,最後利用中國銀行業的數據來分析影響中國銀行效率變化的空間因素。

第一篇論文為「國際貿易理論的發展與空間經濟學的關係」,回顧國際貿易理論文獻與當時之國貿情勢的發展,陸續介紹空間因素在絕對利益原則、比較利益原則、Heckscher-Ohlin模型(H-O模型)、新貿易理論與新經濟地理學,最後是考慮成本異質的新新貿易理論與新新經濟地理學中扮演的角色。本文發現過去空間因素在一般均衡之H-O模型中缺席是因為早期電腦演算能力無法求解非線性方程組的多重均衡,不代表空間因素不重要。

第二篇論文為「國營企業民營化之ㄧ般均衡分析」,以新新貿易理論的 Melitz模型分析當一產業中只存在成本異質之公營廠商時,政府長短期的最適民營化決策。經模型推導可發現,短期時最適民營化政策可能為部分民營化,長期時則會有完全民營化的傾向。

第三篇論文為「加入WTO後區域經濟因素及政府政策對中國大陸銀行業技術效率的影響」,為呼應前一篇理論模型的架構,挑選共產體制的中國大陸作為實證分析研究對象。透過中國大陸銀行業效率分析可發現,加入WTO後銀行之成本與利潤效率都獲改善,但成本效率在2008年金融海嘯後短暫地惡化,之後逐年改善。中國大陸銀行效率具有空間聚集現象,其中影響其各省或直轄市平均銀行效率之原因為金融業聚集程度提高會產生過度競爭的市場排擠效果,進而降低銀行效率。但政府財政支出會活絡當地與鄰近地區之經濟發展,進而使銀行業務增長,促使效率改善。

The dissertation consists of three papers. The first paper is “The Relationship between the Development of International Trade Theory and Spatial Economics”. This paper inspects the literatures on the International Trade Theory with International Trade situation at that time, and reviews the relationship between spatial factors and the trade theory embracing the principle of absolute advantage, the subsequent principle of comparative advantage, the Heckscher-Ohlin model, the new trade theory, the new economic geography (NEG), and the models with cost heterogeneity including the ‘new’ new trade theory and the ‘new’ NEG model. We find spatial factors are important to H-O model, and there are no spatial factors in this model, because the solving equilibrium conditions often involves performing nonlinear equations, but earlier computer is unable to deal with this problem.

The title of the second paper is “Public Enterprise Privatization: A General Equilibrium Analysis”. This paper develops a general equilibrium model a la the ‘new’ new trade theory model with Melitz (2003) and Melitz and Ottaviano (2008) to examine the short-run and long-run optimal privatization policies. We show that partial privatization may be optimal in the short-run, and full privatization is more likely to happen in the long-run.

The third paper is “The Impact of Regional Economic Factors and Government Policy on the Banking Efficiency in China after Accessing to the WTO”. We find the cost and profit efficiency in China banking have improved after accessing to the WTO, but cost efficiency declines between two years after the global financial crisis in 2008. The banking efficiency displays spatial cluster in China. This efficiency reduces while increases the degree of industry agglomeration on the financial industry, resulting in the “market-crowding effect” through over-competition. As the provincial public finance expenditure raise, it will promote their local and neighbors economic development, resulting in an increase in the bank business and an improvement in their efficiency.