題名: 糖尿病、體重控制與勞動市場成效之論文集

其他題名: Essays on diabetes, weight control and labor market outcomes

關鍵詞: 糖尿病;就業;體重控制;所得;三元Probit模型;Diabetes;employment;weight control;Income;trivariate probit model

摘要: 本論文集可分為三篇研究,第一篇在探討糖尿病對就業的影響,第二篇在探討體重控制緩和糖尿病對就業衝擊效果,第三篇則在探討糖尿病對所得的影響。

第一篇:本研究運用我國八十五年「國民營養狀況變遷調查」、九十年與九十四年「國民健康訪問調查」資料,分男女按年齡分組估計罹患糖尿病對就業負向衝擊效果。為考量糖尿病為內生,使用帶工具變數雙元Probit模型,工具變數包含糖尿病家族病史和糖尿病區域盛行率。比較三年度分析可知:八十五年與九十年因缺乏糖尿病家族病史且糖尿病區域盛行率變異不夠大,糖尿病對就業負向衝擊較不明確;惟九十四年則無此二項限制,中老年男性之糖尿病對就業衝擊效果呈顯著為-24.22%,其它各組之效果多偏小或不顯著。

第二篇:本研究運用我國九十年與九十四年「國民健康訪問調查」資料,分男女按體重分組估計體重控制對糖尿病衝擊中老年就業的緩和效果。為能考量糖尿病與體重控制為內生,使用帶工具變數三元Probit模型,工具變數包含糖尿病家族病史和糖尿病與體重控制二區域盛行率。比較二年度分析可知:九十年因缺乏糖尿病家族病史且二區域盛行率變異不夠大,緩和效果較不明確;惟九十四年之分析則無此二項限制,過重以上 (BMI 24) 男性之緩和效果呈顯著為1.98%,其它各組之效果多偏小或不顯著。政策制定者估算體重控制成本效益時,宜將中老年過重以上男性之緩和效果納入考量。

第三篇:本研究運用我國九十年與九十四年「國民健康訪問調查」資料,分男女按年齡分組檢視罹患糖尿病對所得(月收入)負向衝擊效果。除檢視糖尿病為外生之糖尿病對所得負向衝擊效果外,本研究依所得變量類別(月收入變量間斷與否),考量糖尿病為內生,分別使用工具變數線性迴歸模型、帶工具變數Ordered Probit模型與半無母數Ordered Probit模型,工具變數包含糖尿病家族病史和糖尿病區域盛行率。比較兩年度實證結果可知:糖尿病為外生之糖尿病對所得衝擊,兩年度皆不顯著,然而考量糖尿病內生,九十四年中老年男性各組模型之糖尿病對所得衝擊效果呈負向顯著,但女性其它各組模型大多不顯著。

Essay 1: This paper examines the negative effect of diabetes on employment by gender and aged group. It analyzes the 1996 Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan (NAHSIT) and two waves of National Health Interview Survey of Taiwan (2001, 2005). Allowing for endogeneity of diabetes, it uses a bivariate probit model with instrumental variables, including family history of diabetes and area prevalence rates of diabetes. Due to lack of family history of diabetes and insufficient variations of the area prevalence rates of diabetes, the findings from the 1996 and 2001 wave are not totally according to expectation. Contrastly, the analysis of the 2005 data does not suffer similar constraints. The negative effect for middle-aged and older males (aged 40 to 64) is statistically significant, on the order of -24%. Most effects are either small or insignificant for other groups.

Essay 2: This study examines whether weight control ameliorates the effect of diabetes on employment among middle-aged and older adults (aged 40 to 64) by gender and weight group. It analyzes two waves of National Health Interview Survey of Taiwan (2001, 2005). Allowing for endogeneity of diabetes and weight control, it uses a trivariate probit model with instrumental variables, including family history of diabetes and area prevalence rates of diabetes and weight control. Due to lack of family history of diabetes and insufficient variations of the two area prevalence rates, the findings from the 2001 wave are not totally according to expectation. Contrastly, the analysis of the 2005 data does not suffer similar constraints. The moderating effect for those overweight or obese (defined as BMI 24) males is statistically significant, on the order of 1.98%. Most effects are either small or insignificant for other groups. Taking into account the moderating effect for overweight or obese, middle-aged and older males will enhance completeness of cost-benefit analysis in evaluating weight control policy.

Essay 3: This paper examines the negative impact of diabetes on income by gender and aged group. It analyzes two waves of National Health Interview Survey of Taiwan (2001, 2005). Besides exogeneity of diabetes, this paper also allows for endogeneity of diabetes using linear regression, ordered probit model and semi-nonparametric ordered probit model combined with the control function appaoach. The instrumental variables include family history of diabetes and area prevalence rates of diabetes. The results show that the negative impact of diabetes on income is either small or insignificant using the exogeneity assumption of diabetes. Allowing for endogeneity of diabetes, the negative effect for middle-aged and older males (aged 40 to 64), in contrast, becomes statistically significant. But for female and other aged groups the effects are either small or insignificant.