Title: 多元文化取向新住民教育之核心課程綱要建構

Other Titles: The development of core curriculum guidelines for new immigrant education : a multicultural perspective

Keywords: 多元文化;新住民;新住民教育;課程綱要;Multiculture;New Immigrant;New Immigrant Education;Curriculum Guideline

Abstract: 本研究旨在建構一套適用於幼兒園至終身學習階段的新住民教育之核心課程綱要,提供未來發展適切之新住民課程教材之依據。

本研究以德懷術調查為主要研究方法,首先,探討社會重建理論、新住民教育理論、現行九年一貫課程綱要及十二年國民教育課程綱要總綱,歸納出擬成「新住民教育之核心課程綱要」問卷。經由兩次焦點團體後,研擬出德懷術調查問卷,經由三回合德懷術的來回問卷,逐漸取得18位德懷術專家諮詢小組的共識而定稿。

最後,依據研究結果,對後續研究提出建議。

This research aimed to develop a core curriculum guideline for new immigrant education(abbreviated core curriculum guideline) that was suitable from kindergarten to lifelong learning, which also served as the framework for future textbook design for new immigrant education.

The main research method was Delphi technique. Firstly, to develop a questionnaire “Core curriculum guideline” based on literature review of social reconstruction theory, new immigrant education theory, existing Grade 1-9 Curriculum and General Guidelines of twelve-year National Education Curriculum. Eighteen Delphi technique experts were invited to respond three rounds of questionnaire test. Finally, framework was established based on the consensus of 18 experts.

According to the above mentioned goal and method, conclusions could be drawn as follows:

Firstly, the theme axises of core curriculum guidelines were: “awareness with multiple perspevtives,” “ethnic relationship,” “cultural exploration,” and “social justice.”

Secondly, the core concepts of the new curriculum guidelines included:

1. Speaking from “awareness with multiple perspevtives,” it included “transnational phenomenon (marriage, work, and life),” “cultural diversification (cultural heritage and element),” and “ethnic group value and contribution.”

2. “Ethnic relationship” comprised core concepts of “understanding and identification,” “respect and accept,” and “ethnic group care.”

3. “Cultural exploration” contained core concepts of “cultural value,” “cross-cultural learning,” and “cultural literacy.”

4. “Social justice” included core concepts of “prejudice and discrimination/cultural deprivation,” “civic rights (health care, employment and politics, etc).” and “justice and human rights (social welfare, digital divide, hunger, and poverty, etc).”

Thirdly, there were 36 ability indicators for core curriculum guidelines.

Fourthly, the core curriculum guidelines was divided into three stages according to three levels of capability. The content of meaning was corresponded with the approach of multicultural perspective.