题名: 扮裝的越域 : 台灣女性的裝扮轉變

关键词: 台灣女性;性別裝扮;多元性別;情節分析;Taiwanese females;gender-dressing;gender pluralism;scenario

摘要: 我扮我裝,裝扮原本是自己在從事的行為,而且每天都在實行,有些人像呼吸一樣自在,有些人卻像缺氧一樣驚慌,究竟裝扮出了什麼事,會讓人感到自在或驚慌,本研究發現在社會中確實存在著關於裝扮的規範,甚至在自己誕生時的性別,就會影響著父母要如何裝扮自己,但人們為何要照規範裝扮自己,當裝扮不符合社會大眾印象的規範時,裝扮者似乎就成了大眾們眼中的異端,在這樣的情境下,不同裝扮的異端者要如何面對自己與他人的不同。

當代台灣社會女性的裝扮方式正出現新的轉變,這些裝扮者讓人難以辨認出她們的性別,甚至會將她們錯認為男性,她們並非為了表演而這樣扮裝,這是她們的日常扮裝,本研究透過與她們的訪談,發現到社會的性別符碼正在被撼動著,這樣的裝扮對她們來說很舒適自然,雖然仍有人對此存疑或不友善,而她們生活中也因此有些不方便,但有越來越多人可以去接受這樣的裝扮甚至跟進,透過訪談的結果,進行二元變項分析,二元變項為他人目光與自我意識,還有去性別及多元性別來描繪出可能的四個未來情節「異性模仿」、「我型我塑」、「裝有裝規」、「褲裙合一」,透過這樣的裝扮未來情節分析,探索之後的裝扮與多元社會間的型態關係。

How a person dress herself is rather a personal behavior and done in every day. Some feel as natural as breath while others are so panicky, What happened to our dressing up that renders people with different feelings. This paper finds that social norms governing people’s dressing codes. The parents, at the first sight of their baby, will be affected by the babys gender in the way they dress them up. But why should we dress ourselves according to the social norms? It seems that we may be weird in others’ eyes if we don’t dress up in line with the majorities’ norms. Under such circumstance, how can cross-dressers face their differences with others?

Currently in Taiwan, new changes are found in females dressing patterns, namely, some of them like to dress themselves in a way that other people cannot identify their gender or even recognize them as males. They do it every day but not for performance. Through interviews with such people, this study finds the gender code is being challenged now and they feel comfortable and natural. Although there are still people doubting and showing hostility towards them, and they encounter inconvenience in the daily life, the number of people accepting such behavior and even following the trend is increasing. Based on the interviews and a double-driver praxis, the paper generate four future scenarios, “cross-dressing”, “shaping oneself freely”, “specific norms for specific dressing”, and “unity of trousers and dresses”, which are analyzed to explore the future dressing mode and the morphological relation in the pluralistic society.