Title: 電子教科書融入合作學習對九年級學生數學學習動機與學習成效之影響

Other Titles: The effect of integrating electronic textbook with cooperative learning on math learning motivation and achievement for ninth graders

Keywords: 合作學習;電子教科書;Cooperative Learning;e-textbooks

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在比較國中教師施行電子教科書融入合作學習與傳統教學法對九年級學生數學學習動機與學習成效之影響。研究對象為新竹縣某國中九年級兩個班學生共58人,每週進行五節教學活動,總計為六週之實驗教學研究。本研究採準實驗研究設計,自變項為不同教學模式,分為實驗組進行電子教科書融入合作學習之數學教學課程;對照組使用一般傳統教學方法進行數學教學課程。依變項為「數學科學習成效測驗」、「數學科學習動機量表」,以描述性統計分析、獨立樣本T檢定與成對樣本T檢定分析來檢視依變項是否達顯著差異,最後提出結論與建議。研究結果如下:

一、在數學科學習動機方面:分析結果實驗組顯著優於對照組(p<.05),證實電子教科書融入合作學習,能提升數學科學習動機。

二、在數學科學習成效方面:分析結果為兩組後測成績均顯著優於前測,而實驗組顯著優於對照組(p<.05),尤其是中成就組(p<.001)和低成就組(p<.01)顯著差異,在概念理解能力上,實驗組顯著優於對照組(p<.01),證實電子教科書融入合作學習,能提升數學科學習成效。

三、電子教科書融入合作學習的方式優於傳統教學法。

依據本研究結果提出具體建議,以提供教學設計、數學教學及未來相關研究之參考。

關鍵字:合作學習、電子教科書

This study aims to compare effects of integrating cooperative learning and traditional pedagogy to e-textbooks on 9th graders’ learning motivation and achievement for junior high teachers. Subjects are 58 students of 2 classes of 9th graders at a junior high school in Hsinchu County (新竹縣). Study was a 6-week experimental instruction research, with 5-class teaching activities per week. The study adopted the quasi-experimental design, and instruction model was the independent variable. It was divided into the experimental group (mathematical program for integrating cooperative learning to e-textbooks) and the control group (another for using traditional instruction method). Dependent variables are “mathematical achievement test,” and “mathematical learning motivation scale.” By using descriptive statistical analysis, independent-sample t-test, and two-sample t-test, we evaluated if there were any significant difference existed in dependent variables. Finally, we offered a conclusion and recommendations. Results are as below:

1. For mathematical learning motivation, the experimental group was significantly superior to the control (p<.05). It proved that the integration of cooperative learning to e-textbooks would enhance mathematical learning motivation.

2. For mathematical achievement, post-test results were better than pre-test in both groups. The experimental group was apparently superior to the control (p<.05), particularly existed between medium achievement group(p<.001) and low achievement group (p<.01). For concept comprehension ability, the experimental group was obviously superior to the control (p<.01). It proved that the integration of cooperative learning to e-textbooks would promote mathematical achievement.

3. The integration of cooperative learning to e-textbooks is superior to that of traditional instruction model.

According to results, we offered concrete suggestions for the reference to instruction design, mathematical teaching, and future relevant research.