题名: 前導組織策略對國小三年級學生Scratch程式設計學習態度與學習成效之影響

关键词: 前導組織;學習態度;學習成效;Scratch程式設計;Advance organizer strategy;Learning Attitude;Learning Effectiveness;Scratch programming

摘要:   本研究旨在探究「前導組織策略」對國小三年級學生Scratch程式設計學習態度及學習成效之影響。研究方法採準實驗研究法,以臺北市某國小三年級兩個班級之學生為研究對象,隨機挑選其中一個班級為實驗組,採用前導組織教學策略進行為期八週的實驗教學,另一個班級為對照組以傳統講述教學法為主,兩組課程內容均以Scratch程式設計主題概念為主軸,並配合研究者設計的Scratch專案作為教材。實驗課程結束後,取得量化資料進行統計分析,所得研究結論如下:

一、接受前導組織策略的學生,在Scratch程式設計之學習成效上,相較於接受傳統講述教學的學生,兩者之間並無顯著差異。

二、進一步依四次的成效測驗成績區分為高成就、中成就、低成就三組,進行事後檢定,結果顯示高成就組的學生相較於中成就組的學生所測得的Scratch學習成效達到顯著差異,且中成就組的學生相較於低成就組的學生所測得的Scratch學習成效也呈現顯著差異,而高成就組的學生相較於低成就組的學生所測得的Scratch學習成效亦呈現顯著差異。

三、接受前導組織策略的學生,在Scratch程式設計之學習態度問卷的總得分平均數,高於接受傳統講述教學的學生,且有顯著之差異。

四、接受前導組織策略的學生,在Scratch程式設計之學習態度問卷中,「滿意」、「興趣」兩個向度有顯著差異,而在「實用」、「合作」及「信心」三個向度則無明顯之差異。

The major purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of advance organizer strategy on third graders’ learning attitude and learning effectiveness in Scratch programming classes. This study adopted quasi experimental design to conduct a learning experiment for Scratch programming. The subjects are third graders from two classes in Taipei City, and they were divided into the experiment group (n=27) and the control group (n=27). The experiment group accepted the instructionwithan advance organizer strategy, and the control group accepted the instruction with a traditional expository strategy. The experiment lasted for eight weeks. All participants used the same Scratch projects designed by the researcher to learn the fundamental Scratch commands and how to implement a Scratch project. In the end of the experiment, the results were analyzed in accordance with t-test and two-Way ANOVA. The conclusions were as the followings.

1. No significant differences on third graders’ learning effectiveness were found in both the group instructed with advance organizer strategy and the groupwith the traditional expository strategy.

2. The researcher divided the students into three levels of learning achievement (i.e. higher-level, medium-level, and lower-level) based on their four Scratch performance test results. The results showed that the high-level students made better achievements in Scratch learning than the medium-level students, and the medium-level students also made better achievements than the lower-level students. In addition, the achievements of the higher-level students were significantly betterthan the lower-level students.

3. As to learning attitudes towards Scratch learning, the experiment groupmade better achievements than the control group.

4. The experiment group also made better achievements than the control group on the questionnaire of satisfaction and interest on learning attitudes towards Scratch learning. However, there is no significant gender difference on the questionnaire of usefulness, confidence and cooperation.