Title: 數位遊戲式APP對中學體育班學習成效評估 : 以高中物理力學篇為例

Other Titles: Examining the effects of using game-based APP for high school athletic-class students in learning physics

Keywords: 數位悅趣式學習;遊戲APP;高中物理;體育班;學習成效;學習態度;學習動機;digital game-based learning;Game Application;High School -Physics;Athletic-class Students;learning achievement;Learning Attitudes;Learning Motivation

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討高中體育班學生在使用數位遊戲式APP學習基礎物理-力學單元的學習成效及其學習態度與動機。本研究以徐新逸及周雲虎(2012)研發之兩種數位遊戲式學習力學APP-牛頓兔與超級平衡為教材,將數位遊戲式APP應用於課堂學習,使用兩種遊戲軟體作為學習工具,探討其是否可提高學習態度與動機,增進其學習成效。

本研究採「準實驗設計」,採隨機分派分組,研究對象為89位新北市兩所高中的高一、高二體育班學生,分為實驗組與控制組進行實驗,實施「物理學習成效試卷」、「學習態度問卷(包含動機)」之前後測,並進行描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、課程觀察及訪談紀錄來檢視實驗結果。

研究結果顯示,數位遊戲式APP在高中體育班學習物理比對傳統教學法時學生的學習成效有顯著差異(p<.05),而學生的學習態度無顯著差異,但學習動機有顯著差異(p<.05)。結果建議,體育班高中生在經過數位遊戲式APP實驗後,其物理成績有顯著提升,且對其學習物理時也有助於改善其學習動機。

The purpose of this research was to investigate learning achievement, learning attitude, and learning motivation on athletic-class students in high school who thus received the digital game-based learning application to learn basic physics.

This study utilized Newton Rabbit and Super Balance (Game-based APP) developed by Shyu & Chou (2012) as learning tools to explore whether it could improve learning attitude, motivation and enhance learning achievement in physics. This study adopted quasi-experimental research method. There were 89 high-school students from New Taipei City who were divided into an experimental group and a control group.

The results showed that high school students learning physics with digital game-based learning application had significant differences on learning achievement and learning motivation (p <.05) but not learning attitude. Results implied that high school students in athletic-class after the experiment significantly improved on learning achievement and motivation in physics as well.