题名: 資訊融入遊戲式學習對國中七年級學生之歷史學習成效與學習態度之研究

关键词: 合作學習;遊戲式學習;國中歷史教學;Cooperative Learning;Game-based Learning;Middle school history teachin

摘要: 遊戲式學習模式由於其新穎的教學方式,能引起學生的學習動機,特別是對於兒童及青少年,更加具有吸引力,教育者也開始著手於使用不同的教學策略來提升教育型遊戲的學習成效。遊戲式學習在近年應用於多個學科中,但應用於歷史教學較少。故本研究旨在遊戲式學習與小組討論式學習,兩者在學生的學習成效、延宕測驗、學習態度上之差異情形。

本研究採準實驗研究法,以不等組前、後測設計進行實驗教學。研究樣本取自新北市某國中七年級兩個班級共56名學生,一班為實驗組採遊戲式學習(N=28);另一班級為控制組採小組討論式學習(N=28),實驗時間為六週八節課。兩組學生均實施學習成效前、後測驗:學習態度前、後測及課後焦點組訪談,且在實驗教學後三個禮拜,針對兩組同學進行延宕測驗,以了解兩組學生在學習保留成效的差異。收集之資料以SPSS軟體進行成對樣本t檢定分析及單因子共變數分析,研究結果獲致如下:

一、資訊融入遊戲式學習對於國中生在歷史學習成效上的提升具有顯著成效,在「記憶」、 「理解」、「分析」部分,均有增強。

二、資訊融入遊戲式學習對於國中生在歷史延宕學習成效的提升具有顯著成效。

三、資訊融入遊戲式學習對於國中生歷史學習態度無顯著差異。

四、資訊融入遊戲式學習對於國中生在歷史思維上,提供更多歷史想像的空間。

Recently, game-based leaning has been used extensively in many subject areas. A number of strategies have been incorporated into the game-based learning. The quasi-experimental study explored the effects of game-based learning in a historical course in a junior high school. The participants were 56 seventh-graders from two classes in a junior high school in New Taipei city. The classes were randomly assigned to experimental or control condition. Students in both conditions worked as a group to use either a researcher designed board game with mobile devices, or a group discussion with card sorting to review historical concepts. The data collection included achievement tests and attitude questionnaires that were conducted before and after the experiment. Class observation and focus group interview were conducted during and after the experiments. From the quantitative data analysis results, it is found that students in the condition of game-based learning had significant improvement in achievement test, especially in items of remembering, understanding and analyzing. In the delay test, students in game-based learning condition performed better than their counter partners. However, no significant differences was found in history attitude between experimental and control iii conditions. From qualitative data analysis results, students in game-based learning reflected more historical thinking than control groups. Based on the study results, suggestions are provided for practitioners and future studies.