題名: 翻轉教室對於國中學生數學學習成效與態度影響之行動研究──以一元一次方程式為例

其他題名: An action research of using flipped classroom to learn mathematics and attitudes on setting one-variable linear equation for junior high school students

關鍵詞: 翻轉教室;均一教育平台;一元一次方程式;Flipped Classroom;Junyi Academy;One-variable Linear Equation

摘要: 在傳統的教學環境,學生多是單向接收教師所傳達的訊息,較缺乏雙向互動的機會,且數學學習偏重事實知識的記憶,故本研究主要是探討運用翻轉教室對於國中學生數學學習成效與學習態度之影響。

本研究採行動研究法進行二次的循環教學設計方案,以研究者任教臺北市某完全中學國中七年級班級,共26人為研究對象,進行一元一次方程式的學習。希望透過翻轉教室的教學設計、均一教育平台的學習工具、學習成就評量、學習態度量表及教學質性記錄等方式進行資料蒐集與分析,以了解翻轉教室的學習歷程,及對學生學習成效與學習態度的影響,並進行教學反思。

本研究發現自主學習讓每一位學生掌握自己的自主學習步調,從中獲得學習的成就感,使學生學習能主動積極。課堂上廣泛的參與活動與解決問題,使學生對數學的學習內容有更深入的理解與延伸應用,達到學習遷移的目的。教學活動能在以學習者為中心,透過教師與學生的雙向的互動過程,引導學生思辨討論,提升學生的學習層次。故運用翻轉教室進行教學能有效提升國中學生學習數學成效,且在數學學習態度量表的「學習習慣」向度達統計上的顯著差異,特別是學習低成就學生有顯著提升。而在「學習慾望」、「自我認識」、「學習方法」、「學習計劃」與「學習過程」等,雖未達統計上的顯著差異,但平均數都有上升。

翻轉教室的課前自主學習,讓學生在有效學習下,利用均一教育平台取代傳統的課後練習作業,減輕學習數學的負擔,並培養學生學會如何學習,以提升教育品質。翻轉教室的課堂活動,能兼顧學習成效差異的學生,讓被動學習的學生都能共同參與課堂活動,實現成就每一個孩子。

基於上述的研究發現與結論,本研究提供若千建議供國中教師及研究者在未來進行翻轉教室及相關研究之參考。

In the traditional teaching environment, students received more one-way information from their teachers and they had less opportunities of two-way interactions. In addition, mathematics learning emphasized on the memories of factual knowledge. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to probe into the influence of the junior high school students’ mathematics learning effects and attitudes with the Flipped classroom.

This research design used the two-cycle model of action research to improve instructional programs. The subjects were 26 seventh grade students taught by the researcher in junior high school in Taipei, learning One-variable Linear Equation. The researcher collected and analyzed the information about the instructional design with the Flipped classroom, the learning platform of Junyi Academy, the assessment of the students’ learning achievements, the scale of the students’ learning attitude and the qualitative teaching record to get the points about the learning process with the Flipped classroom, the influence of the students’ learning effect and attitude and teaching reflection.

The research indicates that self-learning makes students not only master their own learning steps, but also get learning achievements, and thus they would like to learn mathematics more positive than before. Extensive practice of class activities and problem solution makes the students have deeper understanding and extensive application of math learning to accomplish learning transference. Teaching activities with learner-centered aims and emphasizing the interaction between the teacher and students can lead students to think and then promote students’ learning level.

Therefore, teaching with the Flipped classroom can effectively promote junior high school students’ math learning effects and make the dimension of learning habits of math-learning attitude scale achieve significantly different on the statics, particularly for underachievers in math . However, the dimensions of learning motivation, self-awareness, learning methods, learning plans and learning process were not significantly different on the statics, but the average of the five dimensions is upgraded.

In the Flipped classroom, students’ effective self-learning using Junyi Academy before class replaces the general handwriting exercises after class. This can not only lighten students burden of learning math but also teach them a way to learn by themselves, which promote education quality at the same time. The Flipped Classroom can give consideration to the differences between students’ learning effectiveness, so that passive learners can also participate in classroom activities. It can make students more successful. According to the finding and conclusion of the research, some suggestions are proposed to be the reference for the future researchers and the junior high school math teachers.