题名: 新移民女性多元文化人格、知覺歧視與生活滿意度之研究

关键词: 新移民女性;多元文化人格;知覺歧視;生活滿意度;female immigrants;multicultural personality;perceived discrimination;Life Satisfaction

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解新移民女性從母國到台灣的適應歷程中,其多元文化人格之展現、知覺歧視經驗、生活滿意度的評估,以及各種人口背景變項,進行差異、相關和預測的探討;本研究對象從新移民女性之中,以具代表性的前三高人口比例─中國、越南和印尼母國國籍者進行立意取樣,共計回收有效樣本為164份。研究工具包括「多元文化人格問卷」、「每日歧視量表」、「生活滿意度量表」、「個人基本資料調查」,且依慣用(母語)語言發放中文、越南、印尼問卷進行施測。所得資料以描述統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、單因子多變量變異數分析、Pearson積差相關與逐步迴歸分析等統計方法進行處理,研究結果歸納如下:

一、新移民女性在多元文化人格的呈現在中等程度,其中以心理開放度為高。

二、新移民女性的知覺歧視仍存在低度程度。

三、新移民女性的生活滿意度呈現中上程度。

四、新移民女性的多元文化人格依其年齡、原屬國籍、來台原因、教育程度、中文語言程度的不同而有顯著差異。

五、新移民女性的知覺歧視依其原屬國籍、來台原因、教育程度、中文語言程度、家庭經濟狀況的不同而有顯著差異。

六、新移民女性的生活滿意度依其家庭經濟狀況的不同而有顯著差異。

七、新移民女性的整體多元文化人格與知覺歧視未有顯著相關;但情緒穩定度、彈性與知覺歧視呈現顯著負相關。

八、新移民女性的整體多元文化人格與生活滿意度呈現顯著正相關;其中,文化同理心、心理開放度、社交主動性、情緒穩定度與生活滿意度呈現顯著正相關。

九、新移民女性的知覺歧視與生活滿意度兩者未有顯著相關。

十、家庭經濟狀況與多元文化人格能預測新移民女性的生活滿意度;同樣地,情緒穩定度也是預測生活滿意度的有效因子;但知覺歧視並未能預測新移民女性的生活滿意度。

最後,依據本研究過程與結果,對心理治療與教育相關實務工作,以及未來研究方向提出相關建議,以期大眾與相關單位能積極理解新移民女性的多元文化人格與適應歷程,以促進相關心理服務方案發展,共同努力打造族群和諧的友善社會。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the cross-cultural adjustment experiences of female immigrants around Taiwan, including multicultural personality, perceived discrimination, life satisfaction and demographic variables, and to investigate the correlation, differences, and prediction among them. This study selected 3 representative nationalities, China, Vietnam, and Indonesia, of immigrants and the quantitative participants were 164 female immigrants around Taiwan. The instruments of this study include multicultural personality questionnaire, the everyday discrimination scale, satisfaction with life scale, and basic personal information in Chinese, Vietnamese, and Indonesian. Collected data in the quantitative investigation were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-tests, one-way ANOVA, one-way MANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results of the study included:

(1) Female immigrants’ multicultural personality is in medium level, and among the five dimensions, open-mindedness is the highest one.

(2) Female immigrants’ perceived discrimination is still in low level.

(3) Female immigrants’ life satisfaction is above average.

(4) Female immigrants’ multicultural personality varies significantly with age, original nationality, the reason to Taiwan, education level, and Chinese skill.

(5) Female immigrants’ perceived discrimination varies significantly with original nationality, the reason to Taiwan, education level, Chinese skill, and family economic status.

(6) Female immigrants’ life satisfaction varies significantly with family economic status.

(7) Female immigrants’ overall multicultural personality showed no correlation with perceived discrimination, however, emotional stability and flexibility showed significantly negative correlation with perceived discrimination.

(8) Female immigrants’ overall multicultural personality showed significantly positive correlation with life satisfaction. Wherein, cultural empathy, open-mindedness, social initiative, and emotional stability showed significantly positive correlation with life satisfaction.

(9) Female immigrants’ perceived discrimination and life satisfaction showed no significant correlation with each other.

(10) Family economic status and multicultural personality can predict female immigrants’ life satisfaction. Also, emotional stability can be the valid predictor to female immigrants’ life satisfaction. While perceived discrimination can’t.

Finally, according to the research process and results, suggestions for psychological therapy, education associated practical work, and future researches are proposed. Researcher looks forward to that the public and the related units can positively understand female immigrants’ multicultural personality and adjustment experiences. Furthermore, promoting and developing related psychological services and building a racial harmony society.