Title: 華人心理堅韌度量表信效度之檢測

Other Titles: A test of the reliability and validity of mental toughness scale for Chinese

Keywords: 華人心理堅韌度;心理堅韌度;心理健康;量表編製;Mental toughness for Chinese;mental toughness;mental health;Scale development

Abstract: 中文摘要

心理堅韌度是重要的心理技能(psychological skills),不僅能夠降低壓力之外,還可以提升生活的品質。雖然國外已經有用來測量心理堅韌度的量表,但在國內仍缺乏可供深入探討華人文化脈絡下心理堅韌度的測量工具。考量到不同文化脈絡對心理堅韌度的構念內涵會有所差異,並且為了後續研究可以對國內抗壓力性格作更全面的探討,學者林淑萍針對華人的人格特質來編製了華人的心理堅韌度量表。本研究研究目的在檢測華人心理堅韌度量表之信效度,以提供具有良好信效度表現的檢證結果,說明該量表適用於測量華人的心理堅韌度,並藉此瞭解心理堅韌度於在職人士與學生族群的分佈情形。

研究對象為成人,分成二個族群:在職人士與學生。針對在職人士,採取立意取樣,共回收303份有效問卷。針對學生則使用方便取樣,共回收175份有效問卷。本研究使用華人心理堅韌度量表、壓力知覺量表、一般健康亞量表、核心自我評估量表和工作滿意量表作為研究工具,所得資料使用電腦統計軟體SPSS進行信效度分析。

運輸物流人員、軍人和公務員。

最後依據本研究的發現,提出未來研究的具體方向與相關限制。期望本研究建立良好之信效度的華人心理堅韌度量表,在各領域的應用上,是能夠具有實用性和發展性的評估工具。

關鍵字:心理堅韌度、在職人士、大學生、量表編製

Abstract:

Mental toughness is one of the important psychological skills. It not only enables individuals to reduce the pressure, but also enhances their quality of life. Reviewing the previous study about this field, it already has mental toughness measurement scales developed in the West. However, the differences between the Eastern world and Western cultures have the effects on shaping the personality traits. In order to understand more about Chinese anti-stress character studies, Dr. Shu-PingLin has developed the Chinese Mental toughness scale by Chinese personality traits.

Therefore, the aim of this research is to test the reliability and validity of the Chinese mental toughness scale, so as to provide reliable Mental toughness scale for Chinese.And to understand the mental toughness distribution in working people and students.

The subject of this study focuses on adults, and this study further divided them into two groups. One is the group of working people, and the other is students. For the group of working people, the study took purposive sampling. There were 303 out of 350 purposive samples returned as valid. For the group of students, the convenience sampling was applied. There were 175 out of 180 samples returned as valid. The instruments applied in this study were the" Mental Toughness Scale for Chinese ", " Perceived Stress Scale", " The General Health Questionnaire", "Core Self-evaluation Scale" and the "Job satisfaction Scale". The dataobtained were analyzed by the statistical software, SPSS, to test the reliability and validity.

The major findings of this study reveal as follows:

1.The results show that working people of the internal consistency reliability coefficients of the Chinese Mental Toughness scale Cronbach''s α = .82, and students of the internal consistency reliability coefficient of the Chinese Mental toughness scale Cronbach''s α = .75. Both of the results represent in a well reliability. Test-retest reliability of the scale of the reach r = .78 also show the stability of the Chinese Mental Toughness scale. The results also reveal a good criterion-related validity.

2.The results of the research reveal that mental toughness of the working people is higher than that of the students.

3.According to occupational categories, the mental toughness of the insurance salesman and sales clerk are higher than the scale of the transporter, logistics personnel, military man and civil servants.

Finally, according to findings of this research, the researcher proposed the specific directions for future researchesand restrictions.The expectation of this study is trying to establish a reliability and validity scale of Mental toughness for Chinese in applying to all kinds of field as an evaluation tool for capability development.