題名: 歐洲聯盟區域貿易協定的發展與類型研究

其他題名: European Union regional trade arrangements and cases study

關鍵詞: 區域貿易協定;自由貿易協定;世界貿易組織;歐洲聯盟;Regional Trade Agreement;free trade agreement;hierarchical system;WTO;GATT;EU

摘要: 隨著1994年烏拉圭回合談判結束,1995年世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization, WTO)成立,又再度促使全球多邊經貿體制再度回到各國貿易合作主軸,區域整合浪潮才稍趨緩和。直至2000年之後杜哈回合的停擺,區域經濟整合又再度熱絡了起來。

而歐盟自1950年代運作以來,其貿易政策包括:多邊、雙邊及單邊等綜合組合。而歐盟自由貿易協定(FTA)政策屬共同貿易政策的一環,在經歷長時間的實踐與調整,已發展出不同種類的FTA,以及複雜的層級式貿易關係(a hierarchical system)。本文針對歐盟對外簽署之RTAs及FTAs類型:加盟歐盟候選國協定、鄰邦國家協定、發展協定及全球市場進入協定等種類,分別以個別國家或區域案例做研究分析。

Along with the closure of Uruguay Round negotiations in 1994, WTO was founded in 1995 which made global multilateral trade to be the main trade cooperation mode again. Thus, the resuscitation of multilateral trade lead the regional integration to a slight slowdown. Not until the stagnation of the Doha Round in 2000, the regional integration has thrived again.

Ever since the functioning of EU IN 1950s, its trade policy has included multilateral, bilateral and unilateral trade of integrated combinations. EU’s free trade agreement (FTA) policy is a part of a Common Commercial Policy. And after a long period of practice and adjustments, it has developed different types of FTA as well as its complex hierarchical trade relations. This study will analyze EU’s RTA/FTA according to its classification and study its cases.