Title: 中國觀點下的中美關係: 以「人民日報」作內容分析

Other Titles: China's views of Sino-US relations : analysis of people's daily

Keywords: 中國;中美關係;人民日報;黨性原則;內容分析法;China;Sino-US Relations;People's Daily;The principle of party spirit;Content Analysis Approach

Abstract: 中國自1978年改革開放後經濟快速成長,伴隨於此的是高額的軍費支出以及日漸增長的國際影響力,中國儼然成為新興的區域強權。在此背景之下,中國的強勢崛起勢必會影響現有國際政治的權力結構,不僅周邊國家感受到威脅,既有霸權美國也對中國的意圖感到疑慮。另一方面,起因於美國次級房貸風暴、於2008年發生的全球金融危機,致使美國經濟陷入泥沼,也引發世界對於美國國力衰退的討論。儘管中國經濟成長的速度受金融海嘯的衝擊趨緩,但仍舊穩健的成長當中。2008年的金融海嘯促使中美關係進入新的發展階段。

基於黨性原則,黨報往往反映出黨中央的政策路線及方針,因此本研究選用《人民日報》為文本,採用內容分析法,對於2008年金融危機開始至2014年該報所有對美國國力及中美關係發展的報導進行量化及分析,探討為新興崛起大國的中國,如何看待新型中美關係的本質以及因應國際政治權力結構改變下的作為。

Since the reform and opening up from 1978, China’s rapid economic growth has driven a sharp increase in its national power as well as its international influence. Under this background, China''s rise inevitably affects the existing power structure of international politics, not only making the neighboring countries feel threatened, but also causing the United States’ doubt about China''s intentions.

On the other hand, on September 15th 2008, the United States’ fourth largest investment bank, Lehman Brothers, declared bankruptcy. In addition to the global financial crisis, this also leads to a wide-ranging discussion of the decline of the United States’ power. Although China''s economic growth rate is slowed down by the financial crisis, it still keeps a steady growth. The financial crisis, therefore, leads Sino-American relations to a new turning point.

In China, party-owned newspapers must obey “the principle of party spirit”. Due to this principle, the party-owned newspapers reflect the party’s political line and policy position. Based on it, this research paper focuses on all the reports of People’s Daily about American’s power and Sino-American relations between 2008 and 2014 by using content analysis, in order to discuss how China views the new relations with American.