Title: 中國經濟崛起對臺灣國家安全之影響 : 以建構主義客觀利益角度分析(2008-2014年)

Other Titles: Theimpact of China's economic rise to Taiwan's national security from the objective interests view of constructionism (2008-2014)

Keywords: 建構主義;兩岸關係;國家利益;客觀利益;國家安全;constructionism;Cross-strait Relations;National Interest;Objective interests;National security

Abstract: 本文是從中國之經濟崛起歷程看對臺政策,依然建構在中國「一國兩制」與「和平統一」的目標之下,可從胡錦濤「胡六點」及習近平「中國夢」工作重點,在於爭取臺灣人民的認同,近程目標為「防獨促統」,目的是完成「和平統一」大業;另外,臺灣在經濟全球化的影響下,希望能以務實的態度發展兩岸關係,從對中國的連結再造經濟動能。係以建構主義角度切入,採用客觀利益研究途徑,以文獻分析法蒐集、分析而成,從中分析對臺灣國家安全影響。

論文的內容共分為七章,第一章緒論,主要敘述論文研究的動機、目的、研究方法等規格。第二章則在探討建構主義之利益相關論點,從而研究分析利益與國家安全之關係。第三章在以分析中國經濟崛起過程,和中國經濟崛起下對臺經濟戰略。第四章由建構主義客觀利益角度,以檢視中國經濟崛起下之生存、獨立自主、經濟財富與集體自尊。第五章從中國客觀利益下檢視對臺灣國防安全、政治、經濟與人民心理方面影響。第六章從建構主義客觀利益角度檢視臺灣國家安全。第七章結論,作為論文的研究心得、理論檢證與未來展望。

藉由客觀利益分析工具,即「生存」、「獨立自主」、「經濟財富」、「集體自尊」等四項客觀利益指標,從中解讀兩岸在國際間的互動過程,釐清臺灣面對中國經濟崛起此種情勢下客觀評估。分析中國願意為了「生存」、「獨立自主」、「集體自尊」利益,在犧牲本身「經濟財富」利益,影響臺灣國家安全,而臺灣在追求「經濟財富」利益的同時,而在其他的客觀利益上採取模糊務實處理,取得較大的操作空間。

I want to analyze China’s Taiwan policy from the view of China’s economic growth. It builds on the goals of “on country, two systems” and “peaceful unification”. “Hu’s six directions” form ex-Chinese president Hu Jintao and “Chinese dream” from Xi Jinping, are emphasis on getting the agreement from Taiwanese. The short term goal is “promoting unification, preventing autonomy” to accomplish the unification peacefully. On the other hand, in the impact from the economic globalization, Taiwan hopes to develop the relationship with Chinese pragmatically, to rebuild economic energy from the connection with China. This paper analyzes how the factors affect Taiwan national security from constructionism, gathering and analysis by the way of objective benefit research from the view of literature analysis.

There are seven chapters. Chapter one “general”, describe the motivation, objectives, research methods. Chapter two, I do research the relationship between benefits and national security from the view of constructionism. Chapter three, I analyze the process of China’s economic growth, and the economic strategy toward Taiwan. Chapter four, from the point of view of objective benefit constructionism, sees the physical survival, autonomy, well-being and collective self-esteem of China. Chapter five, view the affection of national security, politics, economy and mentality to Taiwan from the view of China’s benefit constructionism. Chapter six, sees the national security of Taiwan from the view of objective benefit constructionism. Chapter seven “conclusion”, it concludes the acquisition, theory verification and future prospect.

I use the objective benefit analysis tools, which are four objective benefit indexes, “physical survival”, “autonomy”, economic well-being” and “collective self-esteem”. I can tell the interactive process nationally across the Taiwan Strait, evaluate objectively how Taiwan can do during the situation of China’s economic rise. China is willing to pay the benefit of economic well-being to earn the benefits of “physical survival”, “autonomy” and “collective self-esteem”. Otherwise, Taiwan is looking for the benefit of economic well-being, it gets larger operation space by the way of fuzzy pragmatic dealing in other objective benefits.