Title: 海權觀念的詮釋分析 : 美國安全智庫對中共海權擴張的觀察

Other Titles: Interpretative analysis of sea power concept : observation of U.S. think tank on the expansion of China sea power

Keywords: 海權;國際關係;海軍戰略;中國;美國;全球化;sea power;International Relations;Naval Strategy;China;the United States;Globalization

Abstract: 在古典海權理論中,海權概念的發展即不只限於海軍戰術的範疇。在現代因應全球化的趨勢,海權議題更趨於多元化。所以本文除了進行歷史歸納之外,更透過文獻量化統計的方式來探討現代海權的觀念。在古典海權理論以及現代中美海權競爭的文獻探討中發現海權議題的發想與大國興衰的歷史息息相關。因為著名美國海權戰略家馬漢其著作的影響,海權競爭與大國興衰常被聯想在一起。但這並不是ㄧ個必然的真理,而是建構出來的認識論。雖然無視於技術條件改變的海權論,很難有效的用來預測戰爭的勝負,但確實對國際政治格局有很大的影響。儘管軍備競賽的指導思想並不能確保實際海戰的成敗,而海戰也未必左右大國興衰。但兩者作為海權不同層面的理論仍有其共通點,即是戰略學說能夠放大弱國的軍備條件,對強國產生足夠的心理壓力進而改變其行為。所以本文以此途徑透過詮釋美國學者對中共海權擴張的看法結合全球化以及技術進步等要素,發現在現代海權的結構中海洋監視才是主要的關鍵因素。

In the classical theories, the development of the concept of sea power is not limited to the scope of naval tactics. Due to globalization, sea power issues tend to be more diversified. This paper contains not only historical induction, but uses the statistic method to explore the concept of modern sea power through literature. Because the influence of the famous sea power theory made by American strategist Mahan, Sea Power and the Rise and Fall of great powers often be linked. According to the classical theories, most of people think that sea power issues are closely related to the rise and fall of great powers in the case of the competition of modern Sino-US sea power. However, this paper finds that it is not the truth, but rather a construction of the epistemology. Ignoring the technical conditions change, the classical theories are difficult to predict the outcome of the war, but it does have a great influence on the international political landscape. Although the guiding ideology of an arms race does not ensure the success of the actual naval, and naval warfare may not doing more on rise and fall of great power. But as different aspects of sea power theory still has the common ground between arm races and actual naval battle is the psychological pressure which is exerted to change behaviors of each powers. Through the interpretation of American scholars’ perspectives on the expansion of China sea power, this paper tries to understand the modern sea power structure and to find out that ocean surveillance is a worlable strategic factor under globalization and technological progress.