题名: 胡錦濤時期中共海軍戰略之研究 (2003-2013年)

关键词: 海權;海洋;海軍戰略;中國海軍;亞太再平衡;sea power;Ocean;Naval Strategy;Chinese Navy;Rebalance to Asia-Pacific

摘要: 胡錦濤擔任國家領導人的期間,其經濟成長與國防經費以倍數增長,使中共軍事事務得到強化,所反應的成果在2011年,其經濟超越日本,成為世界第二大經濟體,在海軍力量上,其艦艇噸位也超越日本,成為區域海上強權,中共更有自信地在國際舞台展現影響力。因此,中共海軍頻繁地在第二島鏈實施軍事演習、並定期派遣艦隊至印度洋及波斯灣進行護航任務;舉行2009年「和諧海洋」海上閱兵式,建造航空母艦「遼寧號」等作為。依中共戰略規劃,海軍正朝向遠洋海軍的戰略目標前進。

自蘇聯解體、美國陷入反恐泥淖,亞洲權力真空的狀態下,中共把握此戰略機遇期,朝富強之路前進,躍身強國之林,造成亞洲區域震撼,在全球化時代,各國在經濟、政治乃至軍事上的相互牽連,任何國家不能自絕於世界舞台,自行其是,中共欲成為經濟與軍事大國,就必須遵守大國間所定規則,就國際情勢的發展,全球性衝突較不可能發生,但局部衝突,卻無法避免,尤其是中共致力遠洋戰略所造成美國權力威脅與周邊國家的不安。

美國將其軍力佈署在全球各戰略要地,以維持區域穩定,惟有區域穩定與航行自由才符合美國核心利益與維持霸權基礎。因此,必然不容許區域霸權的出現,挑戰美國領導的安全體系,損害其利益。歐巴馬宣布重返亞洲的「再平衡」政策,除鞏固日本、韓國駐軍規模與拉攏其他國家加入,強化其軍事部署及演習。在中共擴大遠洋經略此時,其領土爭議所產生壓力亦逐漸加大,引起周遭各國緊張,各國無不擴展軍備或結盟以對抗中共。

本論文研究胡錦濤執政時期海軍戰略的思想與內涵以及作為和成效,並探討對於台灣、美國、日本及南海相關國家的影響。

While Hu Jintao served as its national leader, China’s economic growth and national defense expenditure increased by multiple folds. This allowed China’s national defense to get strengthened. And its achievement was reflected in 2011, when China jumped over Japan to become the world’s second largest economy. As for its navy strength, China’s vessel tonnage also surpassed Japan’s and become the region’s marine power. China was ever more confident to flex its muscles on the world stage. As a result, China’s navy frequently conducts military exercise on the Second Island Chain and dispatches its fleets on a regular basis to the Indian Ocean and even to the Persian Gulf on escort mission. Moreover, it held a marine parade named “Harmonious Ocean” in 2009 and created its first aircraft carrier “Liaoning”. Under China’s strategic planning, China is advancing toward a blue-water navy strategic goal.

Ever since the Soviet Union fell apart and the United States trapped in its anti-terrorism, Asia has been in a state of power vacuum. China has been grasping this window of opportunity by marching toward wealth and power. This is sending a shock wave throughout Asia. In this global age, countries are connected to each other economically, politically, and even militarily. No country can insulate itself from the world stage and do what it likes. If China desires to become an economic and military power, it is obligated to observe rules set by the other powers. As far as international situation development is concerned, a global conflict is unlikely. But local conflicts are inevitable. In particular, China’s commitment to its blue-sea strategy is unsettling America and surrounding countries.

America deploys its forces at each strategic location around the world to maintain regional stability. Only regional stability and freedom of navigation correspond to America’s core interest and maintain its hegemonic base. Therefore, it is consequential that no regional hegemony is allowed. Any country who challenges the America-led security system will damage its interest. President Obama declared a “Rebalance to Asia” policy. In addition to reinforcing its force size in Japan and South Korea and drawing other countries to its side, America is strengthening its military deployment and exercise. When China is expanding its blue sea strategy, the pressure arising from its territory dispute is also gradually increasing. This is making surrounding countries nervous, who are undertaking their arms expansion or forming alliances against China.