Title: 中國大陸「中部崛起」經濟發展及戰略意涵之研究

Other Titles: The study of the economical development and strategy on the rise of central China

Keywords: 區域經濟;區域發展;中部崛起;十二五規劃;regional economy;Regional Development;The Rise of Central China;China's 12th Five-Year Plan

Abstract: 「中部崛起」戰略是大陸基於現代化建設與區域協調發展的全域性出發點作出的重大決策,其推動層級及規模與「鼓勵東部地區率先發展」、「實施西部大開發」以及「振興東北地區等老工業基地」等戰略不相上下,面對區域發展關鍵時刻,促進中部地區崛起的任務不但艱巨且時間緊迫。

自2006年4月15日中國大陸頒布「關於促進中部地區崛起的若干意見」後,八年來區域內各城之間互利共生、協同演進,不同層次的城鎮與鄉村融合成有機整體,推動中部地區經濟社會生態環境可持續發展,使中部地區的產業基礎和發展環境有了很大的提升和改善,經濟增長的內生動力不斷增強。

中部地區在區位、資源、產業、科教等方面具備明顯的戰略優勢,利用這些特點和條件,中部地區可望建設成為中國大陸全國重要的糧食生產基地、能源原材料基地、現代裝備製造及高技術產業要地和綜合交通樞紐,這是實現中部地區崛起的主要支撐力量

「中部崛起」是區域經濟加速發展的過程,是大陸在新的歷史階段總體發展戰略的重要組成部分,是一個全域性和長遠性的謀略,其戰略視野是站在國家的角度,規劃中部六省承東啟西、接南進北、吸引四面及輻射八方的空間佈局,其發展涉及許多方面,包括工業化、城市化、市場化、國際化的推進,經濟體制的轉軌,轉變政府職能,開展區域經濟合作,建設統一市場以及改善投資環境等。

中部地區在大陸「十二五」規劃(2011~2015年)推動階段,顯現出在宏觀經濟調控方面較能達致原先設定的目標,而民生、資源環境和科技創新等方面的持續改善,也反映出區域經濟增長質量的改善和效益的提升,但中部地區在特定領域的發展卻面臨相當的困境,且受諸多非經濟因素的制約,諸如農民工社會問題、戰略發展觀念淡薄、保糧與發展矛盾、產業結構調整欠佳及城市化推動觀念偏差等問題頗為棘手,伴隨城鎮化加速發展,上述問題將更加凸顯,並成為窒礙中部地區未來經濟發展重大課題。

隨著資訊化和全球一體化背景下科學技術的不斷進步和演化,產業結構日益朝向高級化、科學化的方向發展,在宏觀政策的引導下,中部地區的產業結構雖有所調整和優化,但產業結構調整和轉型壓力依然很大,產業發展的協調性還有待加強。

“The Rise of Central China Plan” is a major decision made by the People’s Republic of China, based on the global viewpoint on modernized infrastructure and regional coordination and development. The promotion level and scope of this plan has been on par with strategies to “encourage the leading development of eastern regions,” “develop western regions on a large scale,” and “revitalize old north-eastern industrial bases.” At a critical time of regional development, it is an urgent and difficult task to promote the rise of central regions.

Since China issued “Several Opinions on Promoting the Rise of Central China” on 15th April 2006, cities within the central regions have formed mutualistic relationships and evolved together in these eight years. Urban towns and rural villages at different tiers were combined as an organic entity, which boosted constant development of economic, social, and ecological environment in the central regions. The industrial foundation and developmental environment of the central regions have thus been considerably enhanced and improved, and so has the economic endogenous growth.

The central regions possess apparent strategic strengths in terms of location, resources, industries, science and education. By taking advantage of these features and conditions, the central regions can be expected to become an important food production base, raw material base of energy, important location for modern equipment manufacturing and high-tech industries, as well as transport hub of China. These formed the main support for the rise of central regions.

“The Rise of Central China” marks a process of accelerative development of regional economy. It is a global and long-term tactic, taking a crucial part in overall developmental strategies of entire China in a new historical phase. Planned from the angle of the whole nation, the strategy has set the six provinces of the central regions as spatial nodes, which connect districts from east to west, north to south. Its development covers many aspects, including evolution of industrialization, urbanization, marketization and globalization, along with a change in economic system, alteration of government functions, outset of regional economic collaboration, construction of a unified market and improvement in investment environment.

During the preliminary stage of China’s 12th Five-Year Plan (2011-2015), the central regions have shown its ability to reach the original goal of macroeconomic adjustment. The advancement of the quality of regional economic growth and increase in benefits has been reflected in the constant improvements in people’s livelihood, resource environment and technological innovation. However, the development of specific fields in the central regions has encountered obstacles to a large extent, which are conditioned by many non-economic factors, such as social problems between farmers and workers, shallow knowledge about strategic development, conflict between food preservation and development, maladjustment of industrial structure and deviated concepts of the promotion of urbanization. With the accelerative development of urbanization, these knotty problems will become conspicuous and may become the major hindrance to future economic development of the central regions.

With continuous progress and evolution of scientific technology against the backdrop of informationization and globalization, the industrial structure has advanced toward optimization and scientization. Under the guidance of macro strategies, although the industrial structure in the central regions has been adjusted and optimized, there is still great pressure on the adjustment and transformation of the industrial structure. The coordination of industrial development still requires improvement.