題名: 兩岸共同打擊犯罪及司法互助協議之機制探討 : 以跨境詐欺犯罪偵查為例

其他題名: Studying on the mechanism of "Cross-strait Joint Fight against Crime and Mutual Legal Assistance Agreement" : in the case of criminal investigation on cross-border fraudulence

關鍵詞: 跨境犯罪;傳統跨境犯罪;新興跨境犯罪;跨境詐欺犯罪;海峽兩岸共同打擊犯罪及司法互助協議;transboundary crime;traditional transboundary crime;emerging transboundary crime;transboundary crime of fraud;Cross-strait Joint Fight against Crime and Mutual Legal Assistance Agreement

摘要: 1949年大陸建政以來,兩岸即處於分立、分治狀態,至1987年我國政府開放大陸探親後,兩岸關係隨著人民密切之交流互動而有所改善。隨著兩岸交流逐年擴大發展,各類型犯罪活動也隨之衍生。其中以劫機、偷渡、走私、毒品及詐欺等犯罪,對兩岸人民危害最為嚴重,也逐漸受到兩岸政府的重視。兩岸政府基於人道因素考量,於1990年簽訂金門協議,提供刑事案犯遣返作業遵循規範,同時也建立兩岸合作交流平臺,更為兩岸事務性協商機制奠定了穩固的基礎,正式開啟了兩岸協商大門。

為持續推動交流協商,兩岸政府於1991年分別成立海基會與海協會,來擔任兩岸間協商代表機構。隨著全球化時代來臨,犯罪型態逐漸演變成為跨境性犯罪活動,所造成之危害也遠超過傳統型犯罪活動。

兩岸兩會秉持金門協議之合作基礎,多次舉行協商會談,並期望透過協議合作機制,來共同打擊兩岸跨境犯罪活動。2008年6月第一次江陳會談簽署「海峽兩岸包機會談紀要」及「海峽兩岸關於大陸居民赴臺灣旅遊協議」等二項協議,正式恢復制度化對話協商機制;2008年11月第二次江陳會談簽署「海峽兩岸空運協議」、「海峽兩岸海運協議」、「海峽兩岸郵政協議」及「海峽兩岸食品安全協議」等四項協議,並針對前次二項協議進行檢討及提出改善方向、為未來兩會協商議題進行安排、確認兩會各層級人員制度化聯繫、交流方式,強化兩岸制度化協商機制;2009年4月第三次江陳會談簽署「海峽兩岸共同打擊犯罪及司法互助協議」、「海峽兩岸金融合作協議」與「海峽兩岸空運補充協議」等三項協議,並對於陸資來臺投資議題達成共識。

本研究透過蒐集、整理及分析相關文獻、官方統計數據等資料,來探析兩岸治安機關對於共同打擊跨境犯罪之機制建立及執行成效等議題。希望可以藉由文獻資料的彙整、分析與比較,來驗證現行實務面執行運作成效,再針對實務執行層面運作所面臨之困境提出研究建議,供相關單位未來倡議之參考,以期強化兩岸治安機關共同打擊犯罪合作機制,有效遏阻兩岸跨境犯罪行為,確保兩岸人民生命財產安全。

Since the establishment of PRC government, both sides of the strait are in the status of separation. It is not until 1987 when the R.O.C. government allowed visits to Mainland China that the cross-strait relationship is improved with close contact by both residents.

Based on humanitarian concern, both sides signed Kinmen agreement in 1990 which provides regulation of criminal deportation. At the same time, a platform for mutual cooperation is formed that lays stable foundation for cross-strait consulting mechanism. As a consequence, the door for mutual negotiation is formally opened.

To promote mutual exchange, both governments respectively set up “Straits Exchange Foundation” and “Association for Relations Across the Taiwan Strait”, which act as representative organization for cross-strait negotiation.

With globalization around the corner, crimes evolve into transnational types and cast more harm than traditional criminal activity.

According to the cooperative basis offered by the Kinmen agreement, both sides repeatedly hold negotiation talks in the hope of jointly combating cross-strait criminal activities by setting up cooperative mechanism.

In the first Chiang-Chen talks on June 2008, both sides signed “ Minutes of Talks on Cross-Strait Charter Flights” and ” Cross-Strait Agreement Signed Between SEF and ARATS Concerning Mainland Tourists Traveling to Taiwan” and thus restored systematic mechanism for mutual talks.

In the second Chiang-Chen talks on Nov 2008, both sides signed “Cross-Strait Air Transport Agreement”, ” Cross-Strait Sea Transport Agreement”, “Cross-Strait Postal Service Agreement”, and ” Cross-Strait Food Safety Agreement”. In the talks, the previous two agreements were reviewed, and the arrangement for future negotiation and the ways of member contacts and exchange were also confirmed and strengthened.

In the third round of Chiang-Chen talks on April 2009, “Cross-Strait Joint Crime Fighting and Judicial Mutual Assistance Agreement”,” Cross-Strait Financial Cooperation Agreement” and “Cross-Strait Air Transport Supplementary Agreement” were signed and the consensus about Mainland investment in Taiwan has also been reached.

This research will discuss mechanism establishment of cross-strait crime combating and its effect by collecting, sorting and analyzing related data and official statistics.

In order to strengthen cross-strait mechanism for jointly combating crimes, to curb cross-strait criminal activities and to ensure peoples’ life and property, we hope to offer suggestions for agencies concerned on how to solve the dilemma faced while carrying out policy in the field during the process of sorting, analyzing and comparing related data.