題名: 中共「新型大國關係」理念對美「中」臺三邊關係的影響

其他題名: The impact of Mainland China's "New type of great powers relations" on U.S-Taiwan-Mainland China trilateral relations

關鍵詞: 和平崛起;中國威脅論;美中關係;兩岸關係;新型大國關係;peaceful Rise;China Threat Theory;U.S.- China relations;Cross-strait Relations;New type of great powers relations

摘要: 自從中國大陸1978年實施經濟改革開放,經濟成長逐年攀升,使經濟或軍事上,都成為世界關注的焦點;有了經濟實力作為基礎,快速發展國防現代化。此一現象使得周邊國家倍感威脅。因此,國際間對中國大陸崛起有了諸多疑點,「中國威脅論」也就在這背景情況下而產生。

中共為了因應「中國威脅論」可能帶來各國圍堵策略,在2003年底提出「和平崛起」來降低國際社會對中國大陸崛起之疑慮,惟「和平崛起」不被國際關係學者所接受,故於2004年「和平崛起」逐漸轉由「和平發展」所取代。習近平於2012年2月訪美時提出:「推動美『中』合作伙伴關係取得新進展,努力將雙邊合作關係塑造成21世紀的新型大國關係。」此次發表已為「新型大國關係」有了較為明確之初端,隨後中共外交部長王毅於2013年9月訪美時發表「如何建構美『中』新型大國關係」之演講。

中共在「新型大國關係」論述提出之後,雖然各界都認為機遇要大過於挑戰,但是仍有部份人對於「新型大國關係」持悲觀態度,本文將針對中共「新型大國關係」戰略做一系列的分析,探討其形成背景因素、政策意涵與實際作為,並歸納分析中共建構「新型大國關係」所面臨之挑戰與困境,同時評估中共推展「新型大國關係」外交對國際格局、區域安全及兩岸關係等方面的影響。

Since the implementation of economic reform back in 1978, Chinese economic growth rate has raised yearly which then draws the world’s attention towards its economic and military development. Base on economic strength China has push forward military modernization rapidly, resulting in uneasiness of its neighboring countries. In consequence, the international society has various suspicions of China’s rise and so-called “China Threat Theory” emerged.

In response to any possible containment strategies from neighboring countries, China proposed the term “Peaceful Rise” to ease the international society’s suspicion and concern over China’s ascent at the end of 2003. Given the further wasn’t widely accepted by scholars of International Relations the term “Peaceful Rise” was gradually replaced by “Peaceful Development” in 2004. When visiting the United States in February 2012, Xi noted that “to reach any concrete progress of U.S. – China relations, both sides should shape “New type of great powers relations” based upon the current bilateral cooperative ties, which was defined the inception of the new great power relations. China’s Minister of Foreign affairs Wang Yi also delivered a speech titled “How to Build the New type of great powers relations” while paying a visit to the United States in September 2013.

Although it is much more regarded as opportunities than challenges after the “New type of great powers relations” concept was proposed by China, some remain pessimistic about it. This paper tries to analyze China’s strategy for the “New type of great powers relations” and examines the causes, policy implication and the practices behind the concept. Furthermore, this paper discusses challenges and difficulties China would encounter and evaluates the potential impacts of the concept might have on the existing international order, regional security and cross-strait relations.