题名: 中國產業轉移之研究: 以珠江三角洲為例

关键词: 產業轉移;珠江三角洲;產業升級;產業集聚;Industrial transfer;Pearl River Delta;Industrial Upgrading;Industrial Agglomeration

摘要: 論文提要:

國際產業轉移呈現從勞動密集型產業(如紡織業)向資本密集型產業(如鋼鐵業)轉移,再從資本密集型產業向技術密集型產業(如消費性電子和IT產業)轉移的趨勢。國際間發生轉移的產業主要是勞動密集行業和處於衰退期的行業,或者失去比較優勢的邊際產業。珠江三角洲充分利用其政策優勢和地緣優勢,率先承接國際上的產業轉移並帶動當地產業發展,形成以加工貿易為主的經濟發展模式。

由於中國大陸東部沿海地區開放時間較早,加上臺商大陸投資早期以外銷為主,故臺商主要投資地區集中在江蘇省、廣東省及上海市。臺商一直扮演大陸經濟開發的重要角色,帶著技術及資金,以上中下游產業集聚的方式迅速發展。中國大陸東部地區經濟實力不斷成長,對外投資和產業轉移能力逐漸提高,技術密集型產業有向東部地區集中的趨勢,其中長江三角洲及珠江三角洲是承接技術密集型產業最大的地區。

隨著中西部地區經濟的不斷發展,許多中西部勞動力選擇回到本地就業,造成農民工回流,東部沿海地區勞動力流入因而減少,勞動密集型產業「招工難」的現象日趨明顯。經濟發達地區的工資成本總是大於次發達地區,所以產業由發達地區向次發達地區轉移是合乎規模的。發達地區勞動密集型產業的企業,出於降低用工成本的考量,會將企業轉移到次發達地區,如珠三角向粵北及東西兩翼轉移,其中也包括從沿海發達地區的城市遷移往內陸的次發達地區,這對次發達地區而言,透過承接產業轉移是提升產業升級的契機。

Abstract:

The trend of International industries tranfer from labor intensive (ex. textile industry) to capital intensive industry (ex. iron&steel industry),and then transfer from capital intensive to technology intensive industry(ex. consumer electronic and IT industry). Mainly transferred industries between internation are labor intensive, or declining industries, or marginal industries which have lost the advantage in competition. Government of Pearl River Delta had initiated international industrial transfer with utilization the advantage of policy and geographic, as well as, made a progress in industry development. It made economic developing model of the processing trade.

Since the investment in the eastern coastal area has been available earlier and most Taiwanese companies invested in foreign trade. Taiwanese companies are major to invest in Jiangsu province, Canton province, and Shanghai city. They have already played an important role in economic development of Mainland China. With the benefit of technology and capital, they can develope quickly through the gathering of upstream, middlestream, and downstream industries. As economic in eastern region of Mainland Chian has been progressed continueously, the capacity of foreign investment and industrial transfer are increasing. And also attract technology intensive industries. Now Yangtze River Delta and Pearl River Delta are major largest region to attract technology intensive industries.

With the economic progress in middle and western area of Mainland China, a lot of labors go back to their home town to work. In eastern coastal area, recruiment become difficult since lack of labor population. Consider the different regional economic development. Higher economic development, higher manpower cost. Industry transfer from economic developed region to sub developed region can achieve economic growth for economies of scale. Specially, labor intensive industries tend to transfer to sub developed region due to payroll cost consideration. For example, industries in Pearl River Delta will transfer to northern Canton as well as eastern and western Canton mostly. Some of them will trasfer to the inner area of China. This trend also provides the oppotunity of industrial upgrading.