Title: 家的想像與追求 : 比較<<空盼>>與<<海神家族>>的家屋空間

Other Titles: The search of own space in Nada and The Mazu's bodyguard

Keywords: 海神家族;空盼;父權意識形態;空間;The Mazu's Bodyguard;Nada;Space;the patriarchal ideology

Abstract: 每個人從家屋開始認識世界,家屋滋養個體的成長,比起實體的空間,家更意指可以安頓自我的場所。實體的家屋可能是個壓迫的空間,在《空盼》與《海神家族》裡,兩位女性敘事者嘗試在日常生活中的移動裡遠離家屋,直到能夠徹底離開。本文要梳理她們離開家屋的原因、透過移動找尋安頓自身的辦法,詮釋她們對家屋的想像。

本論文分成五個章節,第一章為緒論,說明研究動機、文獻回顧與研究方法、架構;第二章母親/阿姨的房間為主軸釐清她們與家屋父權之間的糾葛,以歸納這兩位母系長者對敘事者的影響。第三章將母親、阿姨與兩位敘事者放回家庭的脈絡,在一家團聚的餐桌上更具體地分析每位成員在家屋權力的位置;第四章歸納敘事者走出家屋後的路徑,分析她們最後建構的空間如何回應父權家屋裡遇到的困境;第五章為結論。

We’ve been seeking for the the own space through centuries, but somehow, it’s still far away from us. In the Spanish novel Nada and the Taiwanese novel The Mazu’s Bodyguard, two female narrator they need to leave their home to find their own space, in this study, I analysis the meaning of the home, and their way to find the own space.

This thesis is consisted of five chapters, in the first chapter which is the introduction I explain my motivation, the method and the structure of the study. The topic of the second chapter is the mother’s room, their life is a reference for the two narrator, in the third chapter, I analysis the structure of the power in their family. The fourth chapter is the analysis of their search to the own space. The final is my conclusion.