Title: 文化空間的再利用與區域活化的考察 : 以西班牙蘇菲亞皇后藝術中心為例

Other Titles: A study of the regeneration of cultural space and local revitalization by the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía

Keywords: 蘇菲亞皇后藝術中心;空間再利用;區域活化;the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia;the regeneration of cultural space;local revitalization;el Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia;la regeneracion del espacio publico cultural;la revitalizacion

Abstract: 蘇菲亞皇后藝術中心原為一棟閒置的舊醫院。在1975年此藝術中心被指定為歷史藝術古蹟,以至於被保留下來並轉換其功能,成為一間國際的當代藝術中心。本研究包含緒論共五個章節。第一章為緒論,說明研究動機與目的,研究方法與範圍以及資料來源與限制。第二章針對蘇菲亞皇后藝術中心的歷史沿革作介紹,概述藝術中心遭受廢棄而後重生的過程。第三章主軸為博物館的內在價值,探討藝術中心其定位為何,以典藏品和特展加以印證,並針對藝術中心所產生的效益為何,以文化和經濟兩層面作討論。第四章著重在博物館和城市的關係,介紹藝術金三角的沿革、探討政府推動的各種計畫案,最後分別說明博物館和城市的形象,再對兩者的互動進行討論。第五章為本論文之結論。

The central building of the museum was once an 18th-century hospital. In spite of many rumors of demolition, the building’s survival was guaranteed in 1975 when it was declared a national monument by royal decree, due to its historic and artistic value.This thesis is consisted of five chapters. The first chapter is the introduction, description of the motivation and purpose, method and scope, and the source of the information and limitation. The second chapter is the history of the Center, deals with an overview of the process of transformation. The third chapter is the value of the Center, discuss its position and economic and cultural benefits. The fourth chapter focuses on the relationship between the museum and the city, introduced the history of Golden Triangle of Art , discuss government plans, and finally illustrates the image of the museum and the city, and then to look over the interaction between the two. The last chapter is the conclusion.