Title: 莫泊桑小說《美男子》中人物與虛擬形象之描寫

Other Titles: The description of the character and the virtual image in Maupassant’s novel "Bel-Ami"

Keywords: 莫泊桑;人物描寫;鏡像描繪;虛擬形象;Maupassant;Bel-Ami;description of the character;description of the mirror image;virtual image;description du personnage;description du miroir;l’image virtuelle

Abstract: 莫泊桑(Henri René Albert Guy de Maupassant, 1850 ~ 1893)是十九世紀後半期法國師承於福樓拜(Gustave Flaubert)之風格的傑出作家,享有「短篇小說之王」的美譽。其中,莫泊桑最為人所知的短篇小說《脂肪球》《Boule de Suif》與長篇小說《她的一生》《Une vie》為他在法國文壇奠定了重要的地位。而莫泊桑的第二部長篇小說《美男子》《Bel-Ami》於一八八五年出版,這部經典作品也是莫泊桑長篇小說的代表作之一。

第三章研究的主旨是探討小說中人物的虛擬形象。第一節先闡述與人物的虛擬形象有關聯的背景與來源,包括鏡子與幻象(le double)。第二小節主要是探究透過「鏡子」此一特殊媒介,來研究人物所展現出的虛擬形象,以及此種描寫手法與作用。第三節則將探究主角喬治‧杜洛華(Georges Duroy)與小說中出現的畫中人物─耶穌,分析兩者之間產生的重複性與其功用。

Maupassant (Henri René Albert Guy de Maupassant, 1850 ~ 1893) was an outstanding 19th-century French writer, who is a protege of Flaubert(Gustave Flaubert). He also has the reputation of “the king of the short story”. As the best known creations of Maupassant, the short story Boule de Suif and the novel Une vie, which were made to help Maupassant hold an important position in French literary. And Maupassant’s second novel, Bel-Ami, which was published in 1885, is one of the masterpieces of his novels.

This Thesis is to research the diverse descriptions of the characters and events in the novel Bel-Ami, which is focused on the description of the character and the mirror image, as well as the virtual image. This Thesis is divided into three parts. The main research is based on an analysis of the text. In the first chapter, the main topic is “the literary writing concept of Maupassant” to explore how he handles literary creation, as well as the elements and the theory of literary writing. Besides, we must also figure out the basic structure and the main narrative features of the novel.

In the second chapter, based on the methods of narratology, we try to analyse the mode of description in the novel. The main study of the first section is “costume” and “space environment”. These two descriptive methods are mainly for the analysis of the character’s external description in the novel. Section II is to analyze the description of the character’s gaze. Section III is to analyze “the habitual action of the character” in the novel.

In the third chapter, the main gist is to explore the virtual image of the character in the novel. At first, section I is going to describe the background and the source which are associated with the virtual image, including mirror and illusion (le double). Then, section II is mainly to explore how Maupassant used “mirror” as the particular media to express the virtual image of the character, also the method and the effects of the description. At last, section III is going to analyze the repeatability and the function of the roles Georges Duroy and Jesus of the painting in this novel.