題名: Investigation of English speaking anxiety between freshman and senior English majors in Taiwan

其他題名: 台灣英語主修大一與大四生口說焦慮程度之探討

關鍵詞: 英語口說焦慮;外語口說焦慮量表;英語口說課;英語口說課經驗;英語口說課期盼;English Speaking Anxiety;Foreign Language Speaking Anxiety Scale;Oral English Class;Oral English Class Experiences;Oral English Class Expectations

摘要: 本研究目的在於從學生的角度去探討台灣英語主修大一學生與大四學生之間的英語口說焦慮程度以及他們對英語口說課的期盼與看法。本研究以北區一所私立大學的英文系一百八十名剛進大學的大一生與一百五十三名已修習許多英語口說課的大四生為研究對象,利用填寫外語口說焦慮量表(FLASA)評量大一生與大四生英語口說焦慮程度之異同,並從願意接受一對一面試訪談的學生中隨機挑選大一生與大四生各六名學生進行一對一面試訪談,以進一步了解學生的英語口說焦慮。研究結果發現,大一生和大四生同樣對於在課堂中回答時說錯答案以及知道有測驗時感到最為焦慮,此外,大一生對於在全班面前開口說英語時會感到害羞及緊張;而大四生則在老師指定同學回答問題時感到最為焦慮。因此,從大一生的期盼以及大四生的經驗中,他們希望英語口說課為小班制,人數不要太多,課堂活動也能分組或分成小組,並在課堂上能有更多的口說機會,而且上課氣氛是輕鬆不緊張的。另外,也從大四生的經驗中發現許多老師以分組討論、聊天的型式,以及互動問答的課堂活動上英語口說課,而上述三項也最為大四生所愛。最後,研究者對本研究結果提出解釋,並提供對於課堂中降低學生英語口說焦慮的方法。

The study aims to investigate English speaking anxiety between Taiwanese freshman and senior English majors and their expectations and experiences toward oral English classes from students’ perspectives. A hundred and eighty freshmen, who just enrolled in the university, and a hundred and fifty-three seniors, who had already taken many oral English classes, from a private university in northern Taiwan were the subjects of the study and they were required to fill in questionnaires of Foreign Language Speaking Anxiety Scale (FLSAS) to assess their level of speaking anxiety. Six freshman participants and six senior participants from those who were willing to be interviewed were selected respectively for the further interview. The results indicated that both freshmen and seniors felt anxious when they gave wrong answers answering questions and when they knew there will be tests. Besides, freshmen also felt shy and nervous when they spoke in English in front of the stage, and seniors were anxious when they were called on to answer questions. Therefore, they hoped to have small and collaborative oral English classes. Furthermore, they expected to have more opportunities to practice speaking in English and a relaxing atmosphere in an oral English class. Also, discussing in groups, chatting, and interacting were found as being loved by most of the seniors from their experiences. Further pedagogical implications for reducing in-class English speaking anxiety were discussed at the end of the study.