Title: Cross-cultural e-mail exchange between non-native English speakers

Other Titles: EFL學習者跨文化電子郵件溝通之研究

Keywords: 跨文化溝通;cross-cultural communication;EFL learners;e-mail communication

Abstract: 本研究為一學期跨文化電子郵件交流計畫,其目的在使英語學習者透過電子郵件寫作的溝通,學習到不同的文化經驗。除此之外,本研究亦讓英語學習者有不同的機會來學習英語。本研究受試者為三十位台灣大學生及三十位韓國大學生,他們的英語程度背景相似。其受試者在電子郵件中的表達方式將由情意,行為,認知三方面來分析。此外,台灣學生的態度,英語學習動機,遇見的困難及解決方式將透過質性與量化的方式來探討。所收集的資料包含有學生的背景調查問卷,電子郵件文件,文化態度問卷,事後回饋問卷,及訪談資料。其結果顯示在電子郵件中,台灣與韓國大學生皆最常使用認知能力,代表兩組學生皆對彼此的文化表達高度的好奇心。此外,台灣學生對於本次交流抱持積極參與的態度,同時也增進了英語學習動機。對於所面臨到的困難與解決方式,台灣學生除了忽略問題之外,亦會尋求同儕及教師的幫助。從以上研究結果發現,電腦科技可以協助教學與學習更有意義並且可以提供學習者不同的方式來學習語言。

This study presents an one- semester cross-cultural e-mail project, with aim to make non-native speakers of English exposed to the written communication and help learners to learn a different culture. In addition, it helps language learners to experience different opportunities to learn second/foreign languages. Thirty Taiwanese college students and 30 Korean college students with similar English proficiency level participated in the project. Both groups of students’ communication models were analyzed from affective aspects, behaviors, and cognitive aspects. Also, Taiwanese students’ attitudes, motivation to learn English and the difficulties and solutions of this project were examined and discussed. The data included background questionnaires, e-mail copies, students’ culture attitude surveys, reflection surveys and interviews were analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively. The results showed that that both groups of students used the abilities related to cognitive aspects most, which means both groups of students presented their curiosity to different cultures. Also, Taiwanese students showed positive attitude on this project, and they were highly motivated in learning English. Besides, for difficulties and solutions in this project, instead of ignoring those problems, some Taiwanese students asked for classmates or teachers’ help to deal with the difficulties related to language. From the findings, it shows that computer technology can help make teaching and learning more meaningful and provides different ways to learn languages.