Title: Las relaciones entre Taiwán y Honduras durante la Presidencia de Porfirio Lobo Sosa (2010-2014)

Other Titles: Relations between Taiwan and Honduras during the presidency of Porfirio Lobo Sosa (2010-2014)

Keywords: 宏都拉斯;台灣;外交關係;Honduras;Taiwán;Diplomatic relations;Relaciones Diplomáticas

Abstract: 雖然中美洲的外交政策一直缺乏共同性,但卻具有一項共同特點,就是中美洲在外交上一直支持著中華民國。然而,哥斯大黎加卻打破了這個共同特點,而宏都拉斯也在羅博總統的執政下,兩國之間的互動亦不如從前。

本論文分析宏都拉斯與中華民國之間的交外關係轉變,著墨於國家本身研究,以及國際關係上的變動,並旁及中國大陸的積極介入,冀望為雙方如何鞏固邦誼提出見解。

本論文以2012-2014年間的一系列插曲為背景,透過公眾輿論、媒體察覺,分析雙方政府外交關係的冷淡因素。同時擴及宏都拉斯與中華民國之間的文化差異,以了解兩國外交關係為何會趨於冷淡。此外,本論文亦比對羅博總統執政前後的歷史氛圍,了解雙方在重大事件與外交關係的處理態度。

冀望本論文可供教學與研究參考,甚至可作為兩國防範未來關係生變的參考。

Although lacking a common foreign policy, Central America had been characterized as a region supporting Taiwan diplomatically, but Costa Rica broke that pattern. In the case of Honduras, under President Porfirio Lobo, historical ties with Taipei weakened.

By studying the changes that were presented at national and international level, affecting the relations between Taiwan and Honduras, is allowed to make an approach to the future of bilateral relations and the implications of China''s presence.

Between 2010 and 2014 there were a series of incidents which were perceived by the public and some media as the prelude to a possible cooling of relations between the two governments.

The circumstances in which differences between the governments of Taiwan and Honduras were developed, documenting as much information for understanding the deterioration of relations during the study period were analyzed.

The sequence of events and diplomatic behavior before and during the administration of President Lobo is structured to identify parameters to understand, predict and prevent similar future situations.

The findings will serve as a reference for academics and researchers wishing to conduct comparative studies on the development of bilateral relations with Taiwan.