题名: 台日企業在印尼筆電市場競爭力來源比較分析 : 以宏碁與東芝為例 (2000-2013)

关键词: 競爭優勢;持續性競爭優勢;核心競爭力;宏碁;東芝;印尼筆電市場;比較分析;Competitive Advantage;sustainable competitive advantages;core competitiveness;ACER;Toshibap;Indonesia laptop market;Comparative Analysis

摘要:   因為台灣對印尼的投資金額從2011年至2014年呈現兩倍以上的成長結果,因應台商需要,以居市占領先的宏碁與東芝為範例,(1)企圖在產品週期短且競爭激烈的市場當中,找出市占率領先的競爭力來源;(2)找出2005年至今宏碁領先東芝於市佔率居首的原因。

基於以上動機,本研究歸納有關市佔率、品牌、競爭優勢、持續性競爭優勢以及核心競爭力的文獻當中發現(1)關於Jones &Hill針對找出競爭優勢來源的基石與內涵有待進一步的擴充與改善(2)品牌屬性與品牌利益分別符合商業模式、競爭定位以及影響消費者購買因素的市佔率變數等。

因此,本研究擬從品牌屬性與品牌利益面以找出競爭力來源,但由於時間限制,本研究暫且只分析品牌屬性面。最後,以總體環境分析找出印尼消費者的消費能力與性向。

比較競爭力來源的結果與印尼消費者的消費能力與性向發現(1)低價與較多且明確的消費者區隔是宏碁於2005年打敗東芝居市占第一的要因(2)適合2000-2013年印尼的筆電市場經營策略有上下游的合作默契以及低成本的經營策略(3)不同企業屬性影響企業推出產品的差異化特質,如品牌行銷業的宏碁強化於人性化產品的設計以及非硬體的革新;製造業的東芝則以強化筆電效能與硬碟功能為主(4)運籌管理較他者優的企業易於在非耐久財產業上不管在短期或長期較容易獲致領先地位。

Because the amount of Taiwan investment in Indonesia from 2011 to 2014 showing growth of more than twice the results, the response to the need of Taiwan, in this study, ranking the city first occupied Acer and Toshiba for example, I (1) attempt to identify sources of competitiveness to find how to be the market share leader in the short product cycles and competitive marketplace; (2)would like identify the reason why the Acer 2005 was a leading market share topped Toshiba.

Based on these motivations, this study summarized the literature on market share, brand, competitive advantage, sustainable competitive advantages and core competencies and found (1) About Jones & Hill’s theory about the source of competitive advantage for the foundation and meaning to be further Expansion and improvement (2) brand attributes and brand interests are in line with the business model, competitive positioning and variables of market share influencing consumer buying factors.

Thus, the present study was to investigate the source of competitiveness from the brand attributes and brand interest, due to time constraints, this study just analyzed brand attributes.

Finally, I use the EPST analysis to identify the Indonesian consumer spending and aptitudes. Compare the results for the source of competitiveness and the results of Indonesian consumer spending, this study found (1) low-cost and unambiguous and more consumer segments are reasons that Acer ranks first and defeated Toshiba in 2005, (2) fitting in Indonesia''s notebook market business strategy from 2000-2013 have on downstream of tacit cooperation and low cost business strategy, (3) characteristics of enterprises affect companies to launch differentiated product characteristics, such as the Acer being brand marketing industry strengthen innovation on humane product design and non-hardware; manufacturing places strengthen Toshiba notebook performance and hard Singles main function, (4) the companies with Operations Management much better than other competitors is much easier to rank 1 in nondurable property regardless of in the short or long term.