题名: The challenges and prospects of children's rights and human security in Cambodia

关键词: 柬埔寨;人類安全;兒童的權益;Cambodia;HumanSecurity;Children’sHumanRight;Kambodža;bērnutiesības;cilvēkdrošība

摘要: 柬埔寨是一貧富差距極大的國家。鑒於輝煌的歷史和吳哥窟美麗的廟宇,柬埔寨已經成為東南亞最受歡迎的觀光景點之一。但在美景和壯麗的古蹟之外,當今的柬埔寨正形成一個對部分年輕一代人來說非常不安全的生活環境。柬埔寨的兒童仍然會成為走私和童工的受害者;他們缺乏適當的教育和足夠的醫療資源,有些人受到家暴或營養不良。雖然國際組織和當地政府已著手處理這些問題,但是進展非常緩慢。孩童權益和他們的人類安全已經成了柬埔寨新的關注焦點,了解孩童安全的影響對這個國家的發展來說非常重要。這份研究將評估及探討柬埔寨政府及非政府組織為提供兒童一個更安全的生活環境和光明未來所作的努力和進展。

Cambodia is a country of contrasts. It has become one of the most favorite tourist destinations in Southeast Asia due to its magnificent past and beautiful temples of Angkor Wat. Despite the beauty and historical magnificence today’s Cambodia is fostering an unsafe living environment for part of its younger generation. Children in Cambodia can still become victims of trafficking or child labour; they are in lack of proper education and adequate health care, some become victims of domestic violence or suffer from malnutrition. Although international organizations and the local government have set out to overcome these issues, the progress has been slow. Children’s rights and their human security are new research topics in Cambodia. It is important to understand the influence of human security for children over the development of the country. This research will assess the progress Cambodian government and NGOs are making in order to provide Cambodian kids with a better and safer living environment and brighter opportunities for future.