Title: プロダクトイノベーションと経済成長 : 中間財投入の役割と産業のいくつかの事例

Other Titles: 產品創新與經濟成長 : 中間財投入與產業案例探討

Keywords: 研發創新;技術進步;中間財投入;波及效果;innovation;technological progress;intermediate goods;ripple effect;イノベーション;技術進歩;波及効果

Abstract: 隨著世界各主要先進國少子高齡化的來臨所帶來的勞動力人口衰退,如何提升國家整體的經濟成長率成為了一門重要課題。在眾多研究與解決方案中,創新(Innovation)被視為一項為了解決勞動力不足且能夠帶動整體經濟發展的重要戰略。

一項產品或是技術被發明出來,不單只是改變人們的生活,進而讓社會上的經濟效應提升,也能夠因為創新帶來所謂的潛在需求(Potential Demand),為企業提供無窮的商機。企業也因為創新所帶來的收入效益,能夠更有餘裕來投入資源來改善自家產品(Product)的中間財(Intermediate Goods)。在此過程中不只開發創新的企業能夠得到經濟效益,研發中間財投入的企業也由於波及效果(Ripple Effect)能夠刺激技術研發,來達到更進一步的收益增進以及技術進步。隨著此過程的發展,創新以及技術進步已能夠為消費市場創造新的需求,以至達成總體的經濟成長。

本研究援引內生增長型的經濟成長模型,從供給面來探討純粹技術進步下,民生部門的總消費的成長變化以及提出幾項中間財種類擴大的因素。除此之外,本研究也提出產業界的實際案例來探討需求面的變化對企業中間財投入或技術研發的限制因素及其對經濟成長的貢獻。

由於由創新來帶動的經濟成長,充滿了不確定性,因此如何確實掌握需求面的動態成為了各方必需研究的課題。

In recent years, due to the world''s major advanced countries, which is becoming an aging society with a falling birthrate and shrinking population.How to maintain Gross Domestic Prodct(GDP) will be a major issue in many countries.Therefore,the innovation in technology is considered one of the ways to resolve this task.while a new product or technology has been invented, not only it changes peoples’ lifestyle but also enhances the economic growth in terms of GDP.

For example, the first time smartphones hit the store shelves,it had an enormous economic impact to the industry that relates to smartphones. It also had a considerable ripple effect on Intermediate goods industries. Because innovation brings income benefits can be more margin to invest resources to improve their own intermediate products. In this process, not only the development of innovative companies can obtain economic benefits, corporate research and development (R&D) investment in the middle of the fiscal effect is also due to the spread (Ripple Effect) to stimulate research and development, to achieve further revenue and promotions of technological progress.With the development of this process, innovation and technological progress have been able to create new demand for the consumer market, as well as to achieve overall economic growth.

This study cites the endogenous growth model, from the supply side to explore the technological progress. In addition, this study also presents practical cases which the industry to explore changes in the demand side of the intermediate inputs of the fiscal constraints and its contribution to economic growth.