Title: 全球產業分工下墨西哥電子業之研究

Other Titles: Research on Mexican electronics industry under global division of labor

Keywords: 墨西哥;電子業;產業分工;國際分工理論;Mexico;electronics industry;Division of labor;International Division of Labor Theory

Abstract:   全球化在經濟的角度上,被視為經濟活動在世界範圍內的相互依賴,使市場的範圍不侷限在國家-資本可在世界市場自由流動,資源可在全球範圍配置。電子業相較於其他產業,為極具全球化的產業,在全球化的推動下,其製造過程中包含了不同國家的參與,也為許多國家帶來經濟上的貢獻。在電子產業中,墨西哥被定位在全球商品生產鏈下游的代工,上游生產規格的設計以及品牌多半都在跨國企業位於已開發國家的總部。

墨西哥為拉美崛起大國之一,在科技發展蓬勃的21世紀,墨西哥將其經濟發展投入電子業的全球產業分工體系中。電子業在墨西哥的產業中有亮眼的表現,在北美自由貿易協議簽訂後,也成為受惠的產業之一,其發展前景備受期待。本論文擬以經濟全球化中「產業分工」的概念,針對墨西哥電子業內部情形、其在全球電子業產業分工中的定位與其和全球接軌的狀況等不同的層面,更深入了解墨西哥的電子業,與其對全球電子產業之影響。

From an economical perspective, globalization is regarded as the interdependence of worldwide economic activities, extending the market scope beyond the country boundary – with little restriction on capital flows in the global market, at the same time deploys resource on a global scale. Compared with other industries, electronic industry is a highly-globalized industry. Under the impetus of globalization, the manufacturing process has evolved and involves multiple countries, which also brings great economic improvement to the participants. Mexico plays the role of original equipment manufacturer in electronics industry and is considered downstream of global production chain. Product design specification and branding are usually managed at headquarters of multinational corporations located in developed countries.

Mexico is one of the rising countries in Latin America. In the 21st century, an era when technology flourishes and blooms, Mexico dedicates its economic focus on participating global division of labor in electronics industry. Electronics industry becomes the highlight of Mexico, and is strongly anticipated to achieve an outstanding prospect after signing North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). This thesis intended to utilize the concept of "division of labor" in economic globalization, aiming for a thorough understanding of Mexican electronics industry and its impact to global electronics industry by analyzing its current internal environment, the role in global division of labor, and the integration to the world.