Title: 從產業群聚與技術創新研析智利鮭魚養殖產業發展策略

Other Titles: Development strategy of Chilean salmon farming industry from the perspective of industrial cluster and technological innovation

Keywords: 產業群聚;技術創新;研發;國家創新系統;智利鮭魚養殖業;Industrial Cluster;Technology innovation;R&D;National Innovation System;chilean salmon farming industry

Abstract: 技術是產業的命脈,以長期而言,技術不斷創新研發才能協助產業保有競爭優勢,使產業能夠永續經營,促進經濟發展,提昇國際競爭力。

本研究的重點在智利鮭魚養殖業的技術創新與產業整體發展上,以此經驗,作為台灣發展水產養殖業之借鏡。係以「產業群聚」和「國家創新系統」理論研析智利鮭魚養殖業的技術創新,前者具有聚集經濟、集體效率的產生與創新外部性的效果;後者以發展一國的科技創新為主,以政策和制度動員產、官、學、研互相交流促進產業創新發展。兩者的共同點在於產業與政府創新主體互動之下,能促進資訊、知識與技術的移轉與擴散,產業因此升級。

本研究結果發現智利鮭魚養殖業的產業群聚已經發展成熟,政府特別為產業規畫創新計畫,技術尚未能完全自主,在產學合作連結、研發計畫與資金的投入、企業自行投入研發、高階研發人才培養等活動皆有成長,但是與同業競爭國相比之下,仍然有進步空間。在台灣方面,水產養殖技術卓越,適合發展精緻型的水產養殖,分散在各地的小農養殖需要系統性整合。

Technology is the lifeblood of the industry. From a long term perspective, constant innovation R & D on technology can lead to maintain competitive advantage to an industry, so that industry can be sustainable, promote economic development and enhance international competitiveness.

The study focuses on technological innovation and overall development of Chilean salmon farming industry, as a model to Taiwan to learn from. Using "industry cluster" and "national innovation system theory" to analyse technological innovation of Chilean salmon farming industry. The former has features of agglomeration economies, collective efficiency and generating innovative external effects; the latter mainly develops scientific and technological innovation of country, using policies and institutes to mobilize industry, government, academia and research centers to interact each other and exchange knowledges to promote industrial innovation and development. Both theories have in common, under the interaction can promote the transfer and diffusion of information, knowledge and technology, that faciliate industry to upgrade.

The results of study finding that the government had done specifically some innovation plans for industrial technology and Chilean salmon farming is a mature industrial cluster. The technology is not fully independent yet, collaboration between industry and academia, investment in R & D program, business invest R & D on their own, advanced reaserch personnel training and other activities have progressed, but compare with other countries, there is still room for improvement.