題名: 2012年英國大學學費政策改革對高等教育機會公平性之分析

其他題名: A Study on the Impact of the 2012 University Tuition Fees Policy Reform on the Equity of Higher Education Opportunity in the United Kingdom

關鍵詞: 2012 年大學學費政策改革;英國;高等教育受教機會公平性;學生貸款;the 2012 university tuition fees policy reform;the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland;equity of higher education opportunity;student loans

摘要: 本文主要是透過文獻探討及訪談法來檢視2012年英國大學學費政策改革後對高等教育受教機會之公平性。本文分為六小節,首先在前言中簡扼地說明2012年英國大學學費及相關助學政策之沿革,其次在分別說明本研究之目的與採用之方法後,本文第四小節彙整說明英國大學學費政策之重要改革,第五小節針對英國2012年大學學費政策改革對高等教育受教機會公平性之影響進行分析,第六小節則是就研究發現做一歸納結語,並提出對我國未來相關政策改革可參考的啟示。由於英國2012年學費政策改革是由英格蘭政府主導,故除非特別註明,基本上均以英格蘭地區為適用範圍。

The main purpose of this paper is to investigate the impact of the 2012 university tuition fees policy reform on the equity of higher education opportunity in the United Kingdom. This paper is divided into six sections. The first section is an introduction to the 2012 university tuition fees policy reform, including its evolution. After presenting the purposes and the research methods of this study in sections two and three respectively, the paper analyzes the 2012 university tuition fees policy reform in section four. The fifth section investigates the impact of the 2012 university tuition fees policies on the equity of higher education opportunity in the U.K., based on the findings via literature review, document analysis, and interviews. A brief conclusion and several related suggestions are made in the final section. It should be noted that as the UK central government has given certain powers to devolved governments since 1999, and since the most recent reform of university tuition fees was initiated mainly by the government of England, the discussion of policy reforms of tuition fees in this paper pertains mainly to the country of England, unless otherwise indicated.