Title: 學生感知出題策略價值與難度對其學習策略運用與成就之影響

Other Titles: The Influence of Perceived Task Value and Difficulty of Student Question-Generation on the Use of Learning Strategies and Achievement

Keywords: 感知價值;感知難度;學生出題;學習成就;學習策略;perceived value;perceived difficulty;student questiongeneration;academic performance;learning strategies

Abstract: Student question-generation has been suggested as an engaging and constructive learning strategy. However, little is known about what learners’ perceived value of and difficulty with this strategy are, if and how such variables contribute to cognitive engagement and achievement, and whether and how such variables interact to affect learning. A series of correlational statistics and hierarchical regression analyses done on a group of 50 university students exposed to its extended use in a classroom setting revealed several findings: first, participants generally perceived student question-generation as useful and beneficial for both their current and future learning; second, the introduced task presented itself as an intrinsic motivational learning activity that was optimally challenging; third, participants with more positive value tended to employ more cognitive and metacognitive strategies while learning; fourth, participants who perceived the task in which they were engaged as more difficult tended to perform better on academic assessments, and finally, this study revealed how perceived value interacts with perceived difficulty to affect learning. Interaction effects on both employed cognitive and metacognitive strategies were supported. Implications for instructional implementation, limitations of this study and recommendations for directions for future studies are provided.

學生出題被喻為一能激發學習投入並具建構性的學習策略。然而,有關學生感知其價值感與難度為何、兩變數與學習策略運用與學習成就關係為何,以及兩變數間是否具交互關係而對學習成效產生調解作用等等相關議題至今尚未被探討。經由50位師培生一整學期的課室運用,資料以相關統計與階層回歸資料分析發現:一、參與學生多數認為學生出題對其個人現階段學習與未來學習是有價值的;二、整體論之,參與學生認為學生出題為一難度居中、具適度挑戰性、有利內在動機提升的學習活動;三、學生出題價值感與認知策略及後設認知策略運用間有顯著的正相關;四、學生感知難度與學習成就間有顯著的正相關;五、感知難度對感知價值感與學生所採取的認知與後設認知策略之間關係具調節作用。文末,根據研究發現,提出教學實施、本研究限制與未來研究建議。