Title: 利用固定化藻菌共生技術提升污水處理功能同時產製生質能源之研究

Other Titles: A Study of the Bioenergy Production and Wastewater Treatment at the Same Time by Microalgae and Bacteria Cultivation with Immobilization and Symbiosis

Keywords: 微藻;生質燃料;固定化;生態;共生;microalgae;bio-fuel;immobilize;symbiosis;wastewater treatment

Abstract: 再生能源中生質能源之發展為未來重要的機會,其中又以微藻具有最高的生質柴 油生產潛力。微藻經混營培養將含有大量油脂,可直接做為生質燃料,是最被看好生 質能源。微藻培養所需的碳源可直接攝取空氣中的CO2,然而氮磷等營養鹽仍需補充, 如能利用廢污水培養,將可同時達到減碳與減廢的雙重功能。 微藻於廢污水培養時,易受到外在環境的影響使其難以大幅增殖,藉由固定化技 培養可克服此一問題,如能掌握微藻之生態特性,適當篩選共生菌種共同培養,將有 機會於除污過程同時獲得生質能源。本研究將篩擇適當的共生菌種,探討適當的培養 條件,並利用先前研究發現優勢的兩階段混營培養經驗,期使發展利用微藻處理廢污 水同時產製生質能源之技術,達到節能減碳、資源利用,水質淨化的多重效益。 預期達成之研究成果如下:(1) 瞭解藻類固定化擔體材料物化性質,選擇最適微 藻生長與後續利用的固定化擔體。 (2) 得到最佳的藻體操作濃度及固定化擔體添加量 之培養條件。(3)探討固定化藻體最佳的C/N/P 比例範圍。(4) 探討生態共生機制與污 染物質去除機制之關係,尋求微藻與共生菌體共同培養環境下,微藻之最佳生長條件。 (5)考慮技術與經濟可行性,探討最適微藻培養與能源利用之模式。

Exploring the renewable energy is one of the most important topics in the near future; the development of solar power is facing bottlenecks, while the biomass energy is becoming the most possible opportunity. Microalgae are the most favored one of the producers, which is a high potential source of biodiesel or be used as the bio-fuel directly. The growth rate of microalgae is easily decreased by the influence of the outside environmental conditions when culturing in wastewater, but it could be overcome by the immobilizing technology. Appling the ecological characteristic of microalgae, selecting proper symbiotic bacteria will also have the opportunity to remove the pollutants in the wastewater and get bio-energy at same time. In this study, appropriate symbiotic bacteria will be selected, immobilizing technology will be adopted, the proper conditions for the cultivation will be explored, and two stages mix culturing process, which has been proven at our laboratory, will be exam. The performance of the studies will be analyzed by SEM, TG/DTA, EA etc. The purpose of the research is going to develop a multi-function technology with wastewater purification, energy saving, carbon reduction, and bio-fuel production. Expected results include the followings: (1) Get better algae concentration and the quantity with the supporting media for the immobilized cultivating conditions. (2) To understand the physical and chemical properties of the immobilized media, and find out the suitable materials for the microalgae immobilized species. (3) To find out the better C/N/P ratio circumstance for the immobilized algae cultivation. (4) To find out the proper symbiotic bacteria with the microalgae and discuss the ecological symbiosis mechanism and the mechanism for the pollutants removal.(5)The analysis of the effect of carbon reduction and cost-effectiveness of the process.