Title: 長效型透濕/撥水或/防污織物處理用途之功能化水性PU樹脂技術開發(I)

Other Titles: Functionalized Aqueous-Based Pu Resins for Long-Lasting Breathable/Water-Repellent Or/Stain-Free Textile Treatment

Abstract: 透濕/撥水/防污塗布處理的織物,頗受運動休閒服裝市場的青睞,可是具有市面上供撥水織物處理的撥水劑樹脂,均以固定含氟素量的壓克力樹脂(polyacrylates)供應,無法調控樹脂和其中的氟素含量,也無法達到耐久性的撥水/防污效果;本計畫擬將將PDMS(聚二甲基矽氧烷)或氟素化合物加入PU樹脂功,使原來PU樹脂具有多元優良的特性(如柔軟性、耐磨性)外,更具有環境安定(耐候性、耐水解、耐陽光性等)的長效性撥水/防污功能,可以藉著調整不同的PU原料配方、架橋密度並加入不同PDMS或/和氟素含量。過去本實驗室曾執行以濕氣硬化或紫外光硬化型PU樹脂,提供長效性透濕/撥水或/和防污功能之開發;本計畫因應台灣伊曼公司的合作要求,開發以因應環保要求的水性PU取代原來紫外光硬化或濕氣硬化PU系統,使此含PDMS或/和氟素的水性PU樹脂,應用於織物表面處理,運用常溫交聯劑,在乾燥同時進行交聯反應,產生具網狀結構的撥水樹脂嵌入織物纖維,產生具有耐水洗、耐溶劑的長效性透濕/撥水或/和防污功能。本計畫將分兩年進行,第一年計畫首先將含PDMS置入當作PU樹脂原料的一部份,所形成含PDMS具撥水功能化的水性PU樹脂,應用織物處理,經乾燥自行架橋,形成長效性織物透濕/撥水功能處理;第二年計畫擬含將含氟素化合物加入形成含氟素之水性功能化PU樹脂,應用於織物處理;嘗試將第一年計畫含PDMS之PU樹脂與第二年含氟素樹脂混合,期待產生加成型的撥水/防污功能,兩者均可隨用途、產品用途和價格隨意調整,提升國內織物撥水/防污處理供應鏈的另一選擇,並提供織物多元化撥水/防污功能的開發,增進功能性織品在國際市場的競爭力。

Most common commercial available water repellency resins for textile treatments are acrylate resins based fluorine-containing material, however, the contents of resin and fluorine are fixed at unknown levels and not disclosed. Furthermore, the washing durability of treated textiles is not lasting. We have carried out 3-year NSC research project on UV- and moisture-curable PDMS or/and Fluorine containing PU resins for textile treatments. We have found out these functionalized PU resins on textile treatments have lots excellent performances besides their properties on water-repellecy and anti-fouling, their other properties, such as soft hand feel, flexibility, abrasion resistance, easy for processing (reaction temperature <100oC) and good weather stability are also the other merits of thses treatments. Therefore, Taiwan Yiman Company (台灣伊曼公司) has an invitation for this joint research proposal. However, This two-year proposal is aiming at functionalized aqueous-based PU resins consist of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS)or /and fluorine. This 1st year project will focus on the preparations of PDMS-containging functionalized aqueous-based PU and their performance on textiles. And the 2nd year project will emphasize on the fluorine compound containing PU and its hybrids with PDMS-containg PU resins. The long lasting properties on water repellency/stain-free of treated textiles can be prepared by adjusting different ingredients and various PDMS and fluorine contents. These functional PU resins belong to environmental friendly product. Furthermore, an ambient temperature curing reaction is applied and a long last water repellency/stain-free textile is obtained. Due to the treated PU has the networked structure formation and anchored among textile fibers and making it becomes water washing stability and solvent resistance (dry clean) after it is dried and cured. This self-cured PU treatment also offers flexibility besides water repellency/stain-free textiles. This process provides a convenient choice of this kind. Furthermore, this innovative functional PU resin could promote the international competitiveness on water-repellency/stain-free textiles market.