Title: 電荷可調節型生物膠體粒子在軟性電荷可調節奈米孔道中之電泳行為

Other Titles: Electrophoretic Behavior of Charge-Regulated Biocolloids in a Soft Charge-Regulated Nanopore

Keywords: 電泳;電雙層極化;電滲透流;電荷可調節型軟性粒子;邊界效應;軟性電荷可調節奈米孔道;electrophoresis;electroosmotic flow;double-layer polarization;charge-regulated soft particle;boundary effect;soft charge-regulated nanopore

Abstract: 理 論 研 究 軟 性 生 物 膠 體 奈 米 粒 子 在 帶 電 奈 米 孔 道 內的電泳對於未來生物、奈米科技 產業發展具有很大的重要性。早期理論主要集中在表面帶固定電位或固定表面電荷密度 模式之硬性孔道,而此研究計畫將延伸此模式至更符合實際狀況之電荷可調整模式硬管 或表面覆蓋一離子可穿透、電荷可調整薄膜軟管。特別一提的是,本計畫將仔細探討多 重離子物種、電雙層極化與來自帶電奈米孔道之電滲透流效應對生物膠體粒子電泳行為 的影響。在擬進行的研究計畫中,吾人將分三個階段來進行分析,第一階段將探討一含 有多種離子的電解質溶液在一軟性圓柱形微通道內的電滲透流行為。其次將考慮一表面 帶有電荷可調整薄膜層之軟性生物膠體粒子在一奈米孔道內的電泳行為。最後一個階 段,將仔細探討軟性電荷可調整型奈米孔道對電荷可調整型生物膠體粒子電泳行為的影 響,此階段所模擬的系統十分接近真實狀況下,電動力驅動下生物型奈米粒子在生物型 奈米孔道或表面覆蓋pH 敏感型薄膜奈米孔道中的移動行為。本研究計畫成果相信將對 應用於分離生物膠體奈米粒子的官能性奈米孔道設計或相關實際成果的解釋將有十分 重大的貢獻。

Theoretical investigation of electrophoresis of soft biocolloidal nanoparticles such as DNA and virus in a charged nanopore has a fundamental importance for the future development of bio- and nanotechnology. Previous studies focused mainly on rigid pore surface with constant surface potential or surface charge density. Here, it is extended to more realistic cases where the rigid surface is of charge-regulated nature or covered by an ion-penetrable, charge-regulated membrane layer. In particular, the effects of multiple ionic species, double-layer polarization and the electroosmotic flow arising from a charged nanopore on the electrophoretic behavior of the particle are discussed. In the first phase of the proposed research we consider the electroosmotic flow of an electrolyte solution containing multiple ionic species in a soft cylindrical microchannel, the membrane layer of which is of charge-regulated nature. The analysis will then focus on the electrophoresis of a soft particle, the membrane layer of which is of charge-regulated nature, in a nanopore covered by an ion-penetrable membrane layer in the second phase of the proposed research. In the last phase of the proposed research the effect of a soft, charged cylindrical nanopore on the electrophoretic behavior of a soft, charge-regulated biocolloid will be analyzed, which simulates electrokinetic driven biological nanoparticles translocation in a biological nanopore or a rigid nanopore covered by a pH-sensitive membrane. The results founded provide valuable information for both the design of a functionalized nanopore to separate biocolloidal nanoparticle and the interpretation of experimental data.