Title: 具不可鍊結性與公平性之基於授權之可攜式漫遊通訊系統認證協定

Other Titles: A Delegation-Based Authentication Protocol for PCSS with Unlinkability and Fairness

Abstract: 近來許多基於授權之可攜式漫遊通訊系統認證協定被提出,以提供通訊安全、完整性、不可偽造性、不可否認性與不可鍊結性或是匿名性。然而不可否認性是利用採用的代理簽章法所提供的,但是採用代理簽章法並非是強代理簽章法,所以主網域有相同的能力偽造可攜式系統的代理簽章。由此可見,不可否認性的前提是假設主網域必須是公正可信的,但是此一假設是不切實際的。為移除此一假設,本計畫的構想是當主網域在授權可攜式系統時,無從得知可攜式系統的授權公鑰的相對密鑰。因為不可鍊結性關係,可攜式系統的授權公鑰必須經常變動,如何在不安全的無線通訊環境中,交換授權公鑰申請書與主網域授權認證,必須設計具有匿名性與機密性的同時簽章協定,並保護授權公鑰申請書與主網域授權認證的機密性,這是本計畫的第一年研究目標。第二年研究目標在於利用第一年的成果,提出具有不可鍊結性與公平性的基於授權之可攜式漫遊通訊系統認證協定,但不可任否認性無須假設主網域是公正可信的。

For the portable communication systems, the delegation-based authentication protocols are proposed to provide the communication secrecy, integrity, unforgeability, non-reputation, and unlinkability (or anonymity) services, recently. The non-reputation is provided by the underlying proxy signature schemes. However, the underlying proxy signature scheme is not strong, so the home location register (HLR) has the same ability to forge the proxy signature of any mobile system. In those proposed protocols, the HLR should be assumed to be trustworthy. This assumption is impractical in the real world. To remove this assumption, the basic idea is that the HLR delegates the public key of mobile system without knowing the private key of the mobile system. Due to the unlinakability, the delegated public key should be changed frequently. To securely change delegated public keys, in insecure wireless communication environments, the research goal of our first year is to propose a concurrent signature protocol with anonymity and confidentiality. Based on our new protocol, the goal of our second year is propose a new delegation-based authentication protocol with unlinkability and fairness without assuming the trustworthy of the HLR.