Title: 樁基礎耐震變形性能之可靠度分析應用

Other Titles: Seismic Performance on Pile Deformations Using Reliability Method

Keywords: 樁基礎;耐震性能;可靠度分析;波動方程;蒙地卡羅模擬;pile foundation;seismic performance;reliability analysis;wave equation;Monte Carlo simulation

Abstract: 基礎構造的性能設計近年已深受工程界所重視,由於有關工作須考慮各類影響因子的變 異性,且所討論的對象、課題和方法不同,相關議題儼然成為學界的研究重點,亟須針 對不同議題深入研究,以提供具體且具前瞻性的結論,供實務運用參考。本計畫將以主 持人既有研究成果為基礎,擬藉數值模型和可靠度分析法進行樁基礎耐震性能分析,所 擬採用的方法包括一維波動方程分析EQWEAP 和蒙地卡羅演算法。計畫案將採可靠度 分析評估樁基設計耐震性能目標下的基樁最大位移和最大樁身彎矩,以及其所對應的破 壞機率和可靠度指標,並和主持人先前以PBEE 程序和機率法之觀察和成果進行比較, 以建議可靠度指標和PBEE 法各項設計指標所對應的年超越率關聯性。該項成果預期可 供主持人於ISSMGE TC212 委員會各項相關會議發表討論使用,對於我國地工技術能力 提升具重要影響。本計畫工作時程為一年期,協同主持人為亞新工程顧問公司資深工程 師並為淡江大學土木系兼任教師,擔任可靠度分析和工數等課程講授,其實務經驗豐 富,將於計畫期間提供樁基礎設計實務和可靠度分析之諮議和協助。

The performance based design (PBD) has received considerable attentions from the world civil engineering society in recent years. The design must take into account the variations of all possible influence factors, and the work is heavily dependent of the type of structure, the problem of interest and the methodology in use, therefore it became a major theme for researches. Obviously, the PBD requires tremendous research efforts for prospective applications in the industry. This project is proposed based on the principal investigator’s research experiences on seismic performance of pile foundations. The study will be mainly conducted on numerical models using wave equation analysis EQWEAP and reliability analysis. Monte Carlo simulations will be conducted considering the influence factors on seismic behaviors of the piles. Probabilities of failure and/or reliability indices from the reliability analysis will be reported for numerical models, and they are discussed with the annual rate of exceedance of the PBEE analysis to establish the correlations between them. Maximum pile displacements and bending moments will be considered for pile capacities at different performance levels. The results of this project could be publicized and discussed in ISSMGE TC212 meetings to help the upgrading of relevant technologies in Taiwan Geotechnical Society. The study period is one year and the associated investigator, who is a senior engineer at MAA and the adjunct professor at TKU, will mainly provide the consultations on reliability analysis and pile design practice.