題名: 逆流式多行程薄膜萃取器中質量傳送之改良型修正因子分析

其他題名: Modified Correction-Factor Analysis on Mass Transfer in Countercurrent-Flow Multipass Parallel-Flow Membrane Extractors

摘要: 本研究主要將藉由改良型修正因子分析方法,探討逆流式多行程薄膜萃取器 中之質量傳送現象。由於薄膜萃取器的質傳理論分析可類比於熱交換器的熱傳理 論,因此擬利用熱交換器之理論基礎為架構,並藉質量結算來進行質量傳送系統 之理論推導。其討論的範圍有:單行程、雙行程、三行程及四行程四種的流動方 式,而以體積流率,質傳面積,分配係數和整體質量傳送係數等為參數,來繪出 方便且適用的改良型修正因子圖表,因此可以不必使用傳統式修正因子分析中繁 雜的疊代法,可以很容易地計算出萃取速率。理論推算值將以實驗結果印證之。 實驗將使用微孔薄膜做為可滲透膜,藉甲基異丙酮來萃取水溶液中的醋酸。

The expressions of mass-transfer rate for membrane extraction through the countercurrently parallel-flow multipass rectangular modules will be derived based on the modified correction-factor analysis coupled with the mass balances. These expressions are explicit and the mass-transfer rate can be readily calculated by applying the modified correction-factor chart, instead of using the trial and error method which should be employed in the conventional correction-factor analysis, for designing heat and mass exchangers. The modified correction factors are function of flow rate, mass-transfer area, distribution coefficient and overall mass-transfer coefficient, and some values of them are given graphically in the charts. The theoretical predictions will be confirmed with the experimental results. Experiments will be carried out with the use of membrane sheet made of microporous polypropylene as a permeable barrier to extract acetic acid from aqueous solution by methyl isobutyl ketone.