题名: 在混合式存取模式LTE-Femtocell網路下一個具備服務品質保證及降低干擾之智慧型換手策略

关键词: Femtocell;換手;LTE;QoS;Femtocell;Handover;LTE;QoS

摘要: 新一代無線通訊系統逐步朝向超寬頻(ultra wideband, UWB)的技術發展,朝向高頻寬的目的就是針對日益增加的多媒體網路應用服務而考量,這樣需求主要的驅動力來自於網際網路,不斷提昇的有線網路頻寬,以及許多早已融入生活的網路應用以及資訊內容,讓現代人與網路的關係更為緊密。在個人通訊系統中有將近三分之二,也就是百分之九十的服務是在室內發生的。系統業者為了增進個人通訊系統覆蓋率及增 加系統容量來因應大量的行動設備需求。Femtocell是延伸行動通訊網路覆蓋範圍、提昇系統容量的方法,它將成為主流解決方案。但整合架構的提出及存取控制的管理,安全,移動性管理,干擾管理等各種挑戰伴隨而來。在可能會有大量Femtocells存在的情況下,存在過多的換手前置處理程序及不必要的換手是經常發生的。為了使Femtocell 與Macrocell間必須平順無縫Mobility,因此需致力於設計適當換手機制及QoS參數設定最佳化等工作。本計劃提出了一個在LTE-based網路下Femtocell與Macrocell間以QoS為基礎之換手決策機制。在Hybrid access mode下換手滿足QoS並增進Femtocell與Macrocell間的換手效率,避免過多的不必要換手及降低干擾。

The demand for high data rate for wireless communication is increasing tremendously. Current communication systems have to face many challenges to support high wide band data access. System vendors should improve system network coverage and capacity to face these challenges. Femtocell is the key solution in this situation. But the network management and integration of femtocell with 3GPP macrocell networks that is different from the existing 3GPP networks need be proposed. Security, mobility management, and interference are also the key problem that need be solved. Due to huge number of possible femtocells, handover between macrocell and femtocell maybe cause many pre-handover procedures and unnecessary handover. This project we design a Quality of Service Based Handover Scheme between Femtocell and Macrocell for LTE Networks. In hybrid access mode, we could consider the QoS level of services and reduce unnecessary handover to improve handover procedure more efficiency.