Title: 應用集光型太陽熱電驅動史特靈引擎之薄膜蒸餾海水淡化技術研發-太陽熱能儲熱系統之研發(II)

Other Titles: Study of Solar Thermal Storage System

Abstract: 本研究計畫乃是以儲存收集到的太陽熱能為目的,因此開發太陽能儲熱設備為主要目標(圖1)。在低溫太陽能儲熱設備方面,主要為將史特靈引擎(Stirling engine, SE)冷側之300-400°C熱能,儲存於儲熱設備內,除研究如何提升太陽能儲熱效率外,也將此儲 熱系統實際應用於薄膜蒸餾海水淡化工程,成為其熱源。另一方面,鑑於太陽熱能實深受氣候條件之限制,況目前全球氣候實處於一極端劇變之情形,本研究計畫也進行高溫熔鹽相變儲熱設備之研究,此部分將以儲存集光型太陽熱能收集而來之高溫熱能,提供相變物質(Phase change materials, PCM)所需相變化熱源,有效將太陽熱能轉變,至夜間無法利用太陽能時,再釋放出相變潛熱,使整體太陽能之利用率與穩定性提昇。由於本研究計畫之儲熱設備將設計為間接式,也就是高低溫工作流體,儲熱介質,可使用不同材料,因此關於高低溫儲熱設備之設計原理與模擬,可互為參考。也可將此高低溫儲熱設備串連,達到最適化之設計。

The aim for this project is to store solar thermal energy. Therefore a novel solar thermal storage system is developing. The collected solar thermal energy from solar collectors is stored in the novel storage system, which could be energy sources for some heat sink. The storage system also can collect thermal energy from cold side of Stirling engine, and provide energy for sea water membrane distillation. This project will use CFD to simulate the storage system and build an experiment to prove the simulation work. A novel solar thermal storage system will be developed based on the simulation data.