Title: 基於物聯網之智慧建築3D自由視角監測技術之研究

Other Titles: Reserach on Real-Time 3d Surveillance Technique in Smart Building Based on Internet of Things

Abstract: 本計畫的主要目標為架構一個以物聯網概念為基礎的即時3D自由視角影像的智慧建築監視系統。有別於一般傳統的監視系統,本計畫所架構的系統為使用者提供即時全方面視角,能提供多個使用者以第一人稱視角的方式將監視畫面流暢地切換至任意想觀看的位置,讓使用者得到身如其境的感受。為了讓使用者能夠以直覺的方式將畫面切換至想觀察的地方,我們更加入了虛擬大樓作為操控介面。虛擬大樓為根據真實大樓3D繪圖而成,使用者能經由簡易的上下左右前後操作自由的穿梭於虛擬大樓間。在這個計畫中,首先我們將物聯網環境中監視器所收集到的2D影像轉成3D影像,以提供3D成像的監視系統,讓使用者體驗一個不同於以往的監視系統。 接著,我們將持續研究與發展使得系統可以提供自由視角的監控功能,以達到使用者全方位監視的目的。然而建造一個3D影像環境需要牽涉大量的電腦計算。為了提升運算效率,我們的系統採用分散式計算,以雲端運算技術為核心,來確保影像輸出的流暢度,進而完成基於物聯網之智慧建築3D自由視角監測系統。

The purpose of this project is to provide a novel building surveillance system. Different from conventional surveillance systems, our surveillance system support free view point in real time, user can switch the surveillance screen in first person perspective in smooth way. To allow users to switch the screen to any place of observation intuitively, our system adopt virtual building system as user interface. User can control movement of visual point to roam around virtual building easily. First, we will convert the collected 2D image to 3D image to provide a 3D surveillance system, so that users can get an entirely different experience with this system. Then, we will develop a free viewpoint monitor system to achieve full range monitor. However, building 3D image environment involve great amount of computation, it is necessary to use distributed computing technology to increase performance of computation. Therefore, we apply cloud computing techniques to speed up the computation of 3D image construction and make the video output smoothly. Finally, we will provide a real-time and 3D Free-viewpoint surveillance system in Smart Building based on Internet of Things.